"Avukat güzel bir kadın."

Translation:The lawyer is a beautiful woman.

March 27, 2015

33 Comments


jimena.alferez

Avucat sounds to me very similar to the spanish word "abogado" which means lawyer.

August 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You are right in hearing that. It comes from the French word avocat, which shares a common root with Spanish :)

August 29, 2015

jimena.alferez

Thank you very much Alex'in and the rest of the team, you really do a great job by so patiently answering all the questions... you're a great team!!! I'm happy to have chosen turkish as a 2nd language and studying it with your advice really makes it funnier and easy :) çok teşekkürler!

August 29, 2015

Lng52-._

And, in French: "avocat(e)"; in Romanian: "avocat".

December 6, 2017

smalltiddygothbf

Español: “abogado”

May 17, 2019

CanSimit

And in english, 'advocate'.

June 7, 2019

AriaHRD

Why don't we say: Avukat bir güzel kadin!

March 27, 2015

S0R0USH

Based on the other questions, I notice that in the right answers, the adjective comes before the bir and/or the object

[Subject][adjective][bir][object]

Just go with that flow and let me know if you see an exception.

March 28, 2015

dieprinzessin

I am not Turkish, but I think your version would emphasize the number one, as if to say there was only one and not two... I might be wrong though. There was an example somebody had given before:

Büyûk bir sandviç yerim. - I eat a big sandwich

Bir büyûk sandviç yerim. - I eat one big sandwich.

Hope that helps.

March 27, 2015

Mariane584083

In this sentence the adjective "güzel" modifies the word "bir kadin". Therefore the adjective is put before the name.

June 2, 2019

marijkstee

How do you say then : the beautiful lawyer is a woman?? güzel avukatı bir kadın??

April 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

güzel avukat bir kadın

April 26, 2015

marijkstee

nearly right! I am so proud of myself! I know many languages, but this is the most difficult for me!

April 27, 2015

Mariane584083

In the sentence "the beautiful lawyer is a woman", the adjective "beautiful"="güzel" modifies the word "lawyer"="avukat", therefore it is put before "avukat".

June 2, 2019

CanSimit

Finally, after years of law school and practice she is being recognised for her efforts.. oh, wait.

Yeah, this should scrapped.

June 3, 2019

TDrachen

How do I know the difference in güzel as in beautiful or in 'nice' or 'friendly'?

July 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

we never use güzel for 'nice' or 'friendly'. You can use iyi, hoş for that

April 2, 2016

ErikRempe

Why not "A lawyer is a beautiful woman."? Sounds a bit weird I know but grammatically it is ok, no? Like if we changed lawyer to model. "A model is a beautiful woman"

October 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I think the issue is that we would be messing with definitions. Definitions tend to use the -DIr suffix in Turkish. It really also sounds unnatural to say that in English :)

October 7, 2015

rajatagrawal217

The word "kadın" can be interchangeably used for "woman" and "lady"?

April 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"Lady" is more like "bayan," but many people do not like this word in Turkish.

April 2, 2016

orde90

in time i figured out that what women don't like about this word is its overuse. so while it is a synonym of hanımefendi it started replacing the word kadın nowadays. so sometimes while people use the word adam for men they use the word bayan for women which feels like they consider women to be 'well-behaved ladies' as opposed to real human beings by promoting sexism. this is what i understand from the current discussions on this issue. on the other hand it is completely okay to use the words bayan and hanımefendi when you want to say lady.

edit: and when addressing a woman directly (e.g. hey madam/lady) a woman might not like the word bayan and she might prefer hanımefendi. this is again about gender equality because when you address men directly (e.g. hey sir) you cannot say bay (and you can hear bayım nowhere but from the translations and dubbings), you can only say beyefendi. so it should work the same way for women. in short you should use the word bayan only when you can use the word bay for a man. also note that this is not as serious as the idea of the previous paragraph and women are almost always tolerant about this.

April 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I agree with everything that you said completely (and this is a very useful explanation for people who otherwise don't fully know what the underlying issue is)! :D

April 2, 2016

rajatagrawal217

Çok teşekkür ederim :)

April 3, 2016

drumwhacker

I totally get the frustration with the use of "lady" or any words that come "preloaded" with assumptions. In english, as i hear it here in the u.s., the phrase "what can i get you ladies this evening?" really weirds me out, it sounds oily and sexist, even tho intellectually i understand the waiter may have been trained to use these phrases...

October 13, 2018

smalltiddygothbf

hanım = lady

May 17, 2019

Wilco96.

Can't you say: "The beautiful lawyer is a woman" ?

September 1, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That would have a different word order. "Güzel avukat bir kadın."

September 21, 2016

mayoosha1

how can we say : " a beatuiful lawyer woman" ?

October 8, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You don't in English or in Turkish...it sounds pretty odd.

October 11, 2016

Yamina792499

Why it is not the beautiful lawyer is a woman

November 25, 2017

drumwhacker

Behzat Ç reference? (Esra)

October 30, 2018

Cymruman

Why can't I use 'The solicitor is a beautiful woman'? In the UK we have solictors not lawyers.

November 16, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.