1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Avukat güzel bir kadın."

"Avukat güzel bir kadın."

Translation:The lawyer is a beautiful woman.

March 27, 2015

38 Comments


jimena.alferez

Avucat sounds to me very similar to the spanish word "abogado" which means lawyer.


AlexinNotTurkey

You are right in hearing that. It comes from the French word avocat, which shares a common root with Spanish :)


jimena.alferez

Thank you very much Alex'in and the rest of the team, you really do a great job by so patiently answering all the questions... you're a great team!!! I'm happy to have chosen turkish as a 2nd language and studying it with your advice really makes it funnier and easy :) çok teşekkürler!


Lng52-._

And, in French: "avocat(e)"; in Romanian: "avocat".


AriaHRD

Why don't we say: Avukat bir güzel kadin!


S0R0USH

Based on the other questions, I notice that in the right answers, the adjective comes before the bir and/or the object

[Subject][adjective][bir][object]

Just go with that flow and let me know if you see an exception.


dieprinzessin

I am not Turkish, but I think your version would emphasize the number one, as if to say there was only one and not two... I might be wrong though. There was an example somebody had given before:

Büyûk bir sandviç yerim. - I eat a big sandwich

Bir büyûk sandviç yerim. - I eat one big sandwich.

Hope that helps.


Mariane584083

In this sentence the adjective "güzel" modifies the word "bir kadin". Therefore the adjective is put before the name.


marijkstee

How do you say then : the beautiful lawyer is a woman?? güzel avukatı bir kadın??


Selcen_Ozturk

güzel avukat bir kadın


marijkstee

nearly right! I am so proud of myself! I know many languages, but this is the most difficult for me!


Mariane584083

In the sentence "the beautiful lawyer is a woman", the adjective "beautiful"="güzel" modifies the word "lawyer"="avukat", therefore it is put before "avukat".


CanSimit

Finally, after years of law school and practice she is being recognised for her efforts.. oh, wait.

Yeah, this should scrapped.


TDrachen

How do I know the difference in güzel as in beautiful or in 'nice' or 'friendly'?


Selcen_Ozturk

we never use güzel for 'nice' or 'friendly'. You can use iyi, hoş for that


ErikRempe

Why not "A lawyer is a beautiful woman."? Sounds a bit weird I know but grammatically it is ok, no? Like if we changed lawyer to model. "A model is a beautiful woman"


AlexinNotTurkey

I think the issue is that we would be messing with definitions. Definitions tend to use the -DIr suffix in Turkish. It really also sounds unnatural to say that in English :)


rajatagrawal217

The word "kadın" can be interchangeably used for "woman" and "lady"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Lady" is more like "bayan," but many people do not like this word in Turkish.


orde90

in time i figured out that what women don't like about this word is its overuse. so while it is a synonym of hanımefendi it started replacing the word kadın nowadays. so sometimes while people use the word adam for men they use the word bayan for women which feels like they consider women to be 'well-behaved ladies' as opposed to real human beings by promoting sexism. this is what i understand from the current discussions on this issue. on the other hand it is completely okay to use the words bayan and hanımefendi when you want to say lady.

edit: and when addressing a woman directly (e.g. hey madam/lady) a woman might not like the word bayan and she might prefer hanımefendi. this is again about gender equality because when you address men directly (e.g. hey sir) you cannot say bay (and you can hear bayım nowhere but from the translations and dubbings), you can only say beyefendi. so it should work the same way for women. in short you should use the word bayan only when you can use the word bay for a man. also note that this is not as serious as the idea of the previous paragraph and women are almost always tolerant about this.


AlexinNotTurkey

I agree with everything that you said completely (and this is a very useful explanation for people who otherwise don't fully know what the underlying issue is)! :D


rajatagrawal217

Çok teşekkür ederim :)


drumwhacker

I totally get the frustration with the use of "lady" or any words that come "preloaded" with assumptions. In english, as i hear it here in the u.s., the phrase "what can i get you ladies this evening?" really weirds me out, it sounds oily and sexist, even tho intellectually i understand the waiter may have been trained to use these phrases...


Wilco96.

Can't you say: "The beautiful lawyer is a woman" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would have a different word order. "Güzel avukat bir kadın."


mayoosha1

how can we say : " a beatuiful lawyer woman" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

You don't in English or in Turkish...it sounds pretty odd.


Yamina792499

Why it is not the beautiful lawyer is a woman


drumwhacker

Behzat Ç reference? (Esra)


Cymruman

Why can't I use 'The solicitor is a beautiful woman'? In the UK we have solictors not lawyers.


BinteHawa365

So lady and woman are different? I wrote "lady" and they were like no...Why?!


Mariane584083

Bintehawa, "lady" is a term of respect, the equivalent of "gentleman". Once used to describe only women of a high social class or status, the equivalent of "lord".


Samir257054

The sentence is translated right and the app say its wrong?


Mariane584083

Samir, sorry, but nobody can know what you exactly wrote except the "machine". Perhaps a spelling mistake....Don't despair!


eman987557

My translation of this sentence is always perfect but duo not accept that


Mariane584083

eman, nobody will know what you exactly wrote except the aplication/software. We are all more or less advanced learners here, as you. Perhaps you did a spelling mistake.....


RiaSen4

i just wrote the synonyms "advocate" and "lady" and they have this options among the hints..but still they announced wrong my answers and says it would "lawyer" and "woman" ..does it make any sense???


Mariane584083

RiaSen, "avukat in Turkish is "lawyer" in English. Nothing easiyer!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.