"Avukat güzel bir kadın."

Translation:The lawyer is a beautiful woman.

3 years ago

26 Comments


AriaHRD

Why don't we say: Avukat bir güzel kadin!

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Based on the other questions, I notice that in the right answers, the adjective comes before the bir and/or the object

[Subject][adjective][bir][object]

Just go with that flow and let me know if you see an exception.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

I am not Turkish, but I think your version would emphasize the number one, as if to say there was only one and not two... I might be wrong though. There was an example somebody had given before:

Büyûk bir sandviç yerim. - I eat a big sandwich

Bir büyûk sandviç yerim. - I eat one big sandwich.

Hope that helps.

3 years ago

marijkstee
marijkstee

How do you say then : the beautiful lawyer is a woman?? güzel avukatı bir kadın??

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

güzel avukat bir kadın

3 years ago

marijkstee
marijkstee

nearly right! I am so proud of myself! I know many languages, but this is the most difficult for me!

3 years ago

TDrachen
TDrachen

How do I know the difference in güzel as in beautiful or in 'nice' or 'friendly'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we never use güzel for 'nice' or 'friendly'. You can use iyi, hoş for that

2 years ago

jimena.alferez

Avucat sounds to me very similar to the spanish word "abogado" which means lawyer.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are right in hearing that. It comes from the French word avocat, which shares a common root with Spanish :)

3 years ago

jimena.alferez

Thank you very much Alex'in and the rest of the team, you really do a great job by so patiently answering all the questions... you're a great team!!! I'm happy to have chosen turkish as a 2nd language and studying it with your advice really makes it funnier and easy :) çok teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

And, in French: "avocat(e)"; in Romanian: "avocat".

11 months ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why not "A lawyer is a beautiful woman."? Sounds a bit weird I know but grammatically it is ok, no? Like if we changed lawyer to model. "A model is a beautiful woman"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think the issue is that we would be messing with definitions. Definitions tend to use the -DIr suffix in Turkish. It really also sounds unnatural to say that in English :)

3 years ago

rajatagrawal217

The word "kadın" can be interchangeably used for "woman" and "lady"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Lady" is more like "bayan," but many people do not like this word in Turkish.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

in time i figured out that what women don't like about this word is its overuse. so while it is a synonym of hanımefendi it started replacing the word kadın nowadays. so sometimes while people use the word adam for men they use the word bayan for women which feels like they consider women to be 'well-behaved ladies' as opposed to real human beings by promoting sexism. this is what i understand from the current discussions on this issue. on the other hand it is completely okay to use the words bayan and hanımefendi when you want to say lady.

edit: and when addressing a woman directly (e.g. hey madam/lady) a woman might not like the word bayan and she might prefer hanımefendi. this is again about gender equality because when you address men directly (e.g. hey sir) you cannot say bay (and you can hear bayım nowhere but from the translations and dubbings), you can only say beyefendi. so it should work the same way for women. in short you should use the word bayan only when you can use the word bay for a man. also note that this is not as serious as the idea of the previous paragraph and women are almost always tolerant about this.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I agree with everything that you said completely (and this is a very useful explanation for people who otherwise don't fully know what the underlying issue is)! :D

2 years ago

rajatagrawal217

Çok teşekkür ederim :)

2 years ago

drumwhacker

I totally get the frustration with the use of "lady" or any words that come "preloaded" with assumptions. In english, as i hear it here in the u.s., the phrase "what can i get you ladies this evening?" really weirds me out, it sounds oily and sexist, even tho intellectually i understand the waiter may have been trained to use these phrases...

1 month ago

Wilco96.
Wilco96.

Can't you say: "The beautiful lawyer is a woman" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would have a different word order. "Güzel avukat bir kadın."

2 years ago

mayoosha1

how can we say : " a beatuiful lawyer woman" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You don't in English or in Turkish...it sounds pretty odd.

2 years ago

Yamina792499

Why it is not the beautiful lawyer is a woman

11 months ago

drumwhacker

Behzat Ç reference? (Esra)

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.