Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are many museums in İstanbul."

Translation:İstanbul'da çok müze var.

3 years ago

10 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

Shouldn't "müze" be in the plural here? Or is that optional in these kinds of sentences?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

It can't be plural because of çok, I think. Nouns after numbers and words that imply quantity always stay singular, so "seven cats" = yedi kedi and not yedi kediler.

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Yes, if the original sentence would be "There are museums in İstanbul" then correct translation would be "İstanbul'da müzeler var"

3 years ago

airafh

Sağol

1 year ago

yalcintarkan

No, it is not optional, it is wrong if you say müzeler

Check out this for singular/plural issue. It is quite different than English

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

So generally the plural is only used if nothing else in the sentence is indicative of the noun's plurality and you wish to express the noun's plurality.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is 'İstanbul'dadır çok müze var' also correct?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

No it is not but you can say "İstanbul'da çok müze vardır" to state that it is a certain fact. (It can be a quess sentence if you say "Bence İstanbul'da çok müze vardır" but I dont want to confuse you more)

Bence=In my opinion

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! That makes sense! Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

singh0777

İf there was a specific museaum, would the 'var' still be included in translation. Eg. İn last question, "she has the cake", translated to "pasta onda". Var is not used because the object is specific.

1 year ago