1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are many museums in İs…

"There are many museums in İstanbul."

Translation:İstanbul'da çok müze var.

March 27, 2015

19 Comments


DarcX

Shouldn't "müze" be in the plural here? Or is that optional in these kinds of sentences?


AneurinEE

It can't be plural because of çok, I think. Nouns after numbers and words that imply quantity always stay singular, so "seven cats" = yedi kedi and not yedi kediler.


yalcintarkan

Yes, if the original sentence would be "There are museums in İstanbul" then correct translation would be "İstanbul'da müzeler var"


yalcintarkan

No, it is not optional, it is wrong if you say müzeler

Check out this for singular/plural issue. It is quite different than English


DarcX

So generally the plural is only used if nothing else in the sentence is indicative of the noun's plurality and you wish to express the noun's plurality.


Alfred_zavala9

I've noticed people names and city names (Istanbul in this case) are always followed with an apostrophe ( ' ) when a suffix needs to be added, are there more words where this is necessary?


VelionaVollerei

Yes the proper nouns needs an apostrophe if you are adding an inflectional morpheme to the noun but if its derivational morpheme you cant use apostrophe and also if you use an inflectional morpheme after a derivational morpheme you cant use apostrophe derivational morphemes (for nouns) -cı -lık -lı -sız inflectional morphemes (for nouns) -i -e -de -den -lar/-ler -ın/-in/-un/-ün

Huh... It was very hard to explain in english for a native turkish but i did . Have a nice day


Mackation9

What is the difference between İstanbul'da and İstanbul'dadır


brochinho

Why is it çok müse and not tane müse?


bloomdaflower

Can't we add dir to istanbulda? I mean the sentence can be a fact right?


singh0777

İf there was a specific museaum, would the 'var' still be included in translation. Eg. İn last question, "she has the cake", translated to "pasta onda". Var is not used because the object is specific.


zeid188584

is there a turkish word for (few, many, much)??


maMrJZ

What is the difference between "çok" and "birçok"


Retrogrademotion

çok for uncountable and countable things , birçok for countable things only


AntonSherstiuk

Is the word order "çok müze İstanbul'da var" possible?


firstlos

I keep getting told that there is a typo with my 'İstanbul'da', that it should be 'İstanbul'da,' but I don't see the difference and it bothers me. What could be wrong?


deborahelias

Museums is Müzeler not Müze


Todd940413

Again I report that every time one of my answers includes "İ" (the capital letter), I'm told I have a typo, even if my answer matches the correct one shown. Maybe it's just the operating system I'm using (MacOS)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.