"There are many museums in İstanbul."

Translation:İstanbul'da çok müze var.

March 27, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

DarcX

Shouldn't "müze" be in the plural here? Or is that optional in these kinds of sentences?

March 27, 2015

AneurinEE

It can't be plural because of çok, I think. Nouns after numbers and words that imply quantity always stay singular, so "seven cats" = yedi kedi and not yedi kediler.

March 27, 2015

yalcintarkan

Yes, if the original sentence would be "There are museums in İstanbul" then correct translation would be "İstanbul'da müzeler var"

March 27, 2015

airafh

Sağol

September 18, 2017

yalcintarkan

No, it is not optional, it is wrong if you say müzeler

Check out this for singular/plural issue. It is quite different than English

March 27, 2015

DarcX

So generally the plural is only used if nothing else in the sentence is indicative of the noun's plurality and you wish to express the noun's plurality.

March 27, 2015

Alfred_zavala9

I've noticed people names and city names (Istanbul in this case) are always followed with an apostrophe ( ' ) when a suffix needs to be added, are there more words where this is necessary?

April 26, 2019

ICouldntFind

Yes the proper nouns needs an apostrophe if you are adding an inflectional morpheme to the noun but if its derivational morpheme you cant use apostrophe and also if you use an inflectional morpheme after a derivational morpheme you cant use apostrophe derivational morphemes (for nouns) -cı -lık -lı -sız inflectional morphemes (for nouns) -i -e -de -den -lar/-ler -ın/-in/-un/-ün

Huh... It was very hard to explain in english for a native turkish but i did . Have a nice day

May 26, 2019

AlsEenPoffertje

Is 'İstanbul'dadır çok müze var' also correct?

March 28, 2015

yalcintarkan

No it is not but you can say "İstanbul'da çok müze vardır" to state that it is a certain fact. (It can be a quess sentence if you say "Bence İstanbul'da çok müze vardır" but I dont want to confuse you more)

Bence=In my opinion

March 28, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! That makes sense! Teşekkürler! :D

March 28, 2015

qR343

Is'nt it like hagia Sophia istanbudadir

December 20, 2018

singh0777

İf there was a specific museaum, would the 'var' still be included in translation. Eg. İn last question, "she has the cake", translated to "pasta onda". Var is not used because the object is specific.

September 21, 2016

zeid188584

is there a turkish word for (few, many, much)??

October 7, 2018

maMrJZ

What is the difference between "çok" and "birçok"

June 14, 2019

RamyZgheib

çok for uncountable and countable things , birçok for countable things only

August 28, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.