"Ik geef de lerares altijd een appel."

Translation:I always give the teacher an apple.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Wei-Da

hey man, an apple a day, keep the doctors away~! I suppose you don't want her to graduate from PhD.....

OK, a bad joke

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

lerares is plural. What's the story with this

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

lerares is singular.

Leraar = Male teacher (or general term). Lerares = Female teacher

Plural = Leraren (Male/general) or Leraressen (Female)

3 years ago

Reanbell

Teacher's pet ! How would one say that in dutch ?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

het lievelingetje van de leraar

2 years ago

agnieszk
agnieszk

I've heard teachers referred to as leerkrachten, at least in a primary school context. What is the difference between leerkracht and leraar?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No difference. Both leerkracht and leraar (or lerares for female teacher) have the same meaning, namely teacher. The literal translation of leerkracht is learning power. You can use either interchangeably.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Can you also say: Ik geef een appel de lerares altijd?

Based off of this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.16

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Sorry, no, that is not correct Dutch. Ik geef altijd een appel aan de lerares, or Ik geef de lerares altijd een appel. Words such as always (altijd), frequently (vaak), never (nooit), etc., come after the main verb in a Dutch sentence, never at the end. For example: Ik ga altijd naar de bioscoop = I always go to the cinema (the movies), or Zij gaan vaak naar de stad = They frequently go to the city.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Oh ok! Bedankt!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I just realized that the advice I gave you was somewhat misleading. If you have a simple sentence like I always sleep, in Dutch that would be Ik slaap altijd, so in that case the adverb does come at the end of the sentence. Here are some more examples: Hij eet vaak = He eats often, Wij slapen nooit = We never sleep, Jullie werken soms = You work occasionally. In the exercise sentence, there's an indirect object and a direct object, so that changes it.

1 year ago

Azmad
Azmad

A question on gender and occupation in Dutch: It's becoming quite common in English recently to stop using gendered occupations (e.g. referring to females as actors, saying flight attendant instead of air steward/hostess). In Dutch is it still more normal to use different words for different genders?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes it's completely normal. I also wouldn't call it gendered occupations as loads of occupations have a female and masculine form.

1 year ago

Azmad
Azmad

Yeah that's what I meant, the different forms. Thanks

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.