1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad skulle du göra om du var…

"Vad skulle du göra om du var jag?"

Translation:What would you do if you were me?

March 27, 2015

21 Comments


Seraph259

Why is the nominative jag used here instead of mig?


Berniebud

Swedish uses the nominative case when it's the object of the verb "Vara".

"Det var jag som tog boken"

"Är det du?"

"Det är han"


Ryan_Hom

I should add that English used to use the nominative after "be", e.g. "It is I" but today it just sounds pretentious.


antibozo

It doesn't sound pretentious; it sounds correct.


Chris-Butler

Going slightly off-topic but sticking with the dig/du debate. Is it:

Jag är starkare än du? eller Jag är starkare än dig?


Arnauti

Both are fine. Here's a link to a long discussion about the finer points: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13904675


Gerda82

I thought that "du" was the grammatically correct one, but that a lot of Swedish people nowadays mostly use "dig". Quite similarly to Dutch actually. (I'll always stick to the nominative variant, because hey, I am a linguist.)


devalanteriel

Either is grammatically fine, actually, albeit for different reasons. But snobs will invariably tell you that only du is correct and that other people are illiterate plebs for using dig. :)


devalanteriel

I meant in Swedish; I don't speak Dutch. But very well, I'll remember you as Gerda the Snob now, then. :p


Gerda82

Hahaha. Well, I guess I am one of those snobs in the Netherlands then xD. Although I do not accuse other people of being illiterate plebs, I am not that rude.


Gerda82

Lol. I'd rather you would not do that :P Just Gerda is fine.


BarryTice

"Predicate nominative" is one of the phrases that has managed to stick with me for the more than 30 years since I studied Latin. (Thanks, Miss Draper!) When the subject of the sentence is equated to the noun in the predicate -- when they are defined as being the same thing with some variation of "to be" -- then the noun in the predicate will also be in the nominative.

It may help to think of it more like maths: "I = the man" (I am the man) is the same as "the man = I" (the man is I). (Mathematical symmetry.)


bepisTM

So whereas English would always use the unchangeable unique-to-that-situation "were" ("if you were me", but also "if I were you"), Swedish would use "vore" in that exact other spot, as a replacement of "skulle vara"?


Zmrzlina

Yep! Like English "were" in that case, "vore" is a special verb form that's become archaic in all other verbs.


martin.mk

So would it be possible to say om du vore jag (which sounds wrong to me), or om du var jag is the only correct solution?


Zmrzlina

Both are grammatically fine and common.


Miguel474300

I wrote "what would you do in my place" i think it should be accepted... it conveys exactly the same idea


devalanteriel

You're right, but "conveys the same idea" isn't always enough as a criterium in a language course. We'd say e.g. vad skulle du göra i mitt fall/ställe? for that meaning in Swedish.


Joni_JKL

How would you write in Swedish "what would you done if you were me?"


devalanteriel

Did you mean "have done"? If yes, then "What would you have done if you were me?" would be Vad skulle du ha gjort om du var jag?


Elias144661

As a native Swedish speaker, it sounds to me like she's saying "Vad skulle du göra om det var jag" (What would you have done if it was me), which is a legitimate sentence in some contexts too.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.