"Vad skulle du göra om du var jag?"

Translation:What would you do if you were me?

March 27, 2015

18 Comments


Seraph259

Why is the nominative jag used here instead of mig?

March 27, 2015

Berniebud

Swedish uses the nominative case when it's the object of the verb "Vara".

"Det var jag som tog boken"

"Är det du?"

"Det är han"

March 27, 2015

Ryan_Hom

I should add that English used to use the nominative after "be", e.g. "It is I" but today it just sounds pretentious.

April 25, 2015

antibozo

It doesn't sound pretentious; it sounds correct.

March 13, 2018

Chris-Butler

Going slightly off-topic but sticking with the dig/du debate. Is it:

Jag är starkare än du? eller Jag är starkare än dig?

February 23, 2016

Arnauti

Both are fine. Here's a link to a long discussion about the finer points: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13904675

March 2, 2016

Gerda82

I thought that "du" was the grammatically correct one, but that a lot of Swedish people nowadays mostly use "dig". Quite similarly to Dutch actually. (I'll always stick to the nominative variant, because hey, I am a linguist.)

January 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Either is grammatically fine, actually, albeit for different reasons. But snobs will invariably tell you that only du is correct and that other people are illiterate plebs for using dig. :)

January 12, 2017

devalanteriel

I meant in Swedish; I don't speak Dutch. But very well, I'll remember you as Gerda the Snob now, then. :p

January 12, 2017

Gerda82

Hahaha. Well, I guess I am one of those snobs in the Netherlands then xD. Although I do not accuse other people of being illiterate plebs, I am not that rude.

January 12, 2017

Gerda82

Lol. I'd rather you would not do that :P Just Gerda is fine.

January 12, 2017

BarryTice

"Predicate nominative" is one of the phrases that has managed to stick with me for the more than 30 years since I studied Latin. (Thanks, Miss Draper!) When the subject of the sentence is equated to the noun in the predicate -- when they are defined as being the same thing with some variation of "to be" -- then the noun in the predicate will also be in the nominative.

It may help to think of it more like maths: "I = the man" (I am the man) is the same as "the man = I" (the man is I). (Mathematical symmetry.)

July 30, 2017

bepisTM

So whereas English would always use the unchangeable unique-to-that-situation "were" ("if you were me", but also "if I were you"), Swedish would use "vore" in that exact other spot, as a replacement of "skulle vara"?

October 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep! Like English "were" in that case, "vore" is a special verb form that's become archaic in all other verbs.

October 28, 2015

martin.mk

So would it be possible to say om du vore jag (which sounds wrong to me), or om du var jag is the only correct solution?

January 17, 2017

Zmrzlina

Both are grammatically fine and common.

January 18, 2017

Miguel474300

I wrote "what would you do in my place" i think it should be accepted... it conveys exactly the same idea

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

You're right, but "conveys the same idea" isn't always enough as a criterium in a language course. We'd say e.g. vad skulle du göra i mitt fall/ställe? for that meaning in Swedish.

February 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.