1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho poco sale."

"Ho poco sale."

Translation:I have little salt.

September 3, 2013

12 Comments


lynnfhoffman

why not "i have a little salt"


mtantillo

That would be "Ho un po' di sale", I believe. The lack of "un" is why this sentence doesn't have an "a".


DuolityOfMan

"I left most of my salt in my other pants" not accepted 6/25


eugen.hancu

I said: "I'm short on salt" and it was wrong. Why?


Soglio

Duolingo doesn't have every possible translation of a sentence: as I understand it, every translation must be keyed in by hand. However, you can report that "my answer should be accepted," and the Duolingo folks will consider it.


wataya

If I remember correctly, Luis stated that the mean number of accepted variants per sentence is around 500.


Soglio

Wow. Do they actually key all those in individually, or is there an algorithm* or something that automatically generates variations?

*I don't really understand what an algorithm is, but so far no one has challenged me when I've bandied the word about. ;-)


wataya

I suppose it's a combination of both. They can't possibly enter them all manually (even if they are very speedy typers) and no algorithm can reproduce all reasonable variants without producing a lot of trash either.

As to the use of the word algorithm: it's a fancy way of saying "detailed cooking recipe": a set of precisely defined steps that transform some input (a bunch of ingredients) to a desired output (a tasty cake).


Soglio

That makes sense. And thanks for the definition of algorithm. I thought of it as a kind of auto-generated means of selecting stuff according to some established criteria and mixing them up according to some established method, resulting in an unpredictable mess. But then, I may be a bit cynical. Or too wed to the humanities.


Ikamjh

That sounds like hell keying all those in.


jaye16

Yours is a very colloquial English phrase. Duo sticks to more straight forward expressions. See Soglio's post. And see here for how to report etc:

comment/4821654


HamishCJ

I don't think anyone says this phrase in English. Though not wrong, it's far more natural to say something like "I don't have much salt" or "I have very little salt".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.