"The job is hard."

Translation:El trabajo es duro.

3 years ago

11 Comments


OtteKalon

so duro can be both durable and difficult?

3 years ago

JonathanRosey

No it cannot. DL is trying to make that connection for english speakers because we associate physical things with feelings. We understand and use that hard is associated with something literally be hard. But we also say that hard is complicated because the thing in which we are doing is a block and a mental solid wall to push through. Spanish doesn't work that way unfortunately, and you must say difĂ­cil. But DL is DL

7 months ago

angrybeavers

Jonathan is correct. At least in Mexico, duro is only used to describe objects that are physically hard, like a diamond.

6 months ago

lpOFBnkz

I thought duro is hard like a surface and deficil is difficult only.

1 year ago

Bratamoli

I agree. Can someone else clarify this please?

6 months ago

Narella75

Why would "la trabaja" not work?

2 years ago

Tristanola
Tristanola

No, "work" as a noun is always masculine meaning it uses "el" for "the" and ends in an "o".

Although "trabaja" is a word, but it's a verb meaning He/She works.

"La trabaja" is incorrect.

1 year ago

fabadi
fabadi

I found this most informative. Thanx

8 months ago

ewhysong06

The job is hard. Hard as in difficult. so... El trabajo es dificil

9 months ago

Eunice997272

what is the difference between dificil and duro for hard

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.