1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim adım Selcen."

"Benim adım Selcen."

Translation:My name is Selcen.

March 27, 2015

22 Comments


kwalijkje

Benim adım Ben. Ben'in adamın adı Adam.


MuhammadNagi

"Ben'in adamın adı Adam" Should that mean "Ben's man's name is Adam?"


lucaturilli

That would be 'Ben'in adamının adı Adam.'.

Ben'in(genitive) adam(man)-ı(third person singular possessive)-n(buffer letter)-ın(genitive) ad(name)-ı(third person singular possessive) Adam.

Ben'in adamı

Adamın adı

Ben'in adamının adı


MuhammadNagi

So what is "Ben'in adamın adı Adam" exactly supposed to mean?


lucaturilli

That doesn't mean anything.


Akash_Polyglot

What is buffer latter?


Abdalsalam9

Where is the tips and notes in android app????


rajatagrawal217

It is not present. Refer browser on desktop PC or cellphone


MuhammadNagi

Shouldn't we say "Benim adım Selcenim. " ?


DeryaPolat34

No you shouldnt. Benim adım selcen just right one. You said like my name is my selcen


AmmarNAB

ım in adım refer to possession, where is the "is" so? Benim adim selcenim, here im in selcen refer to verb to be "is". Can you explain?


multilingt

Would "Benim adım" be used interchangeably with Ben Selcen? I know literally one means I am and one means my name is but in an introduction, at least in english, you could say either.


lucaturilli

yes you can say both in an introduction.


BenitoAria

What about Ismin?


ArjwanSama

Well.. it's required to translate the sentence to English.. and that includes the name too.. right.. so why when I wrote Selgen like this.. it wasn't OK??!! CE in English is pronounced S.


AlexinNotTurkey

When I was in Turkey, I went by "Alex" and not "Aleks." You should (at least in this course) keep names in their original form :)

Also, changing it to a -g wouldn't give you the correct pronunciation, but a -j would.


naghamelody

On google translate they use onun adını for his name but according to the lesson and tips and notes it should be onun adı (and this is what was mentioned before in a comment). Are they both true?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are both ok, but in different situations. "onun adını" is the accusative case while 'onun adı" is the nominative.

Also, I would try to avoid using Google Translate for Turkish. It is pretty bad at it! :)


SEmuranahA

Nerelisiniz Selcen ve Nereye oturuyorsunuz?


jewelscanlon

So if one was to say "my horse" would that not be identical to benim adım due to the softening in "at" from the t --> d?


London.CHANEL

Benim adim Neveen Zanubya.


adam11151

So...

Benim adım Adam, ve adamın adı Adam.

This is a fun language.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started