1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Akşam yemeği hoşumuza gitti."

"Akşam yemeği hoşumuza gitti."

Translation:We enjoyed the dinner.

March 27, 2015

34 Comments


AneurinEE

Can anyone give a clear explanation of how one gets from the Turkish phrase, [sentence object] hoşumuza gitti to the English we enjoyed [sentence object]? I understnad that hoş means nice, but I find the use of gitmek confusing. Also, does the -umuz- mean there is an implied bizim before akşam yemeği?


yalcintarkan

It is a composite phrase "hoşuna gitmek"

Bu kitap [benim] hoşuma gitti .................[senin] hoşuna gitti .................[onun] hoşuna gitti .................[bizim] hoşumuza gitti .................[sizin] hoşunuza gitti .................[onların] hoşuna gitti


Ektoraskan

Adding to yalcintarkan's answer:

"Akşam yemeği" is the subject of the sentence. "hoş" is used as a noun in the sense of "liking".

Literally what you're saying is: The dinner went to our liking. = The dinner pleased us. = We liked the dinner, and so on.

This is a bit like: Mi piace in Italian or Me gusta in Spanish.


AneurinEE

Great - that makes perfect sense now.


SarvinB

Or, quite literally, خوش گذشت in Farsi (khosh gozasht). Even more literal than that is خوش رفت which is archaic and not used in conversation anymore.


AlexGonGra

I would say "la cena cena fue de nuestro agrado" in Spanish.

la cena --> akşam yemeği fue --> gitti de nuestro agrado --> hoşumuza


BaraaKhalaf

We also use the same format with "like" in Arabic, so when you say "I liked the dinner".... We say: "أعجبني الغداء." = A'jabani alġada'. In which, unlike the common English sentence, the subject is (the dinner) (الغداء), so it's more like "The dinner was to my liking".

That's only the case with "like" though, with "enjoy" it's the same as its English counterpart; we are the subject :)


petrenko

I wrote "We enjoyed dinner" and got a bubble telling me "This is a specific direct object. You need to use “the” because it is in the accusative case. Surely, it's nominative, and the article would not be marked anyway, right?

The 'dinner' in the English sentence is specific anyway, even without an article. It doesn't mean dinner in general. Weirdly, "we enjoy dinner" is suggested. I guess it's just a mistake.


PFess

Yes to all this. Six months later I encountered the same situation. Is there anyone checking the sentences marked as mistakes?


Mariane584083

PFess, "Akşam yemeği" is a compound noun. "Akşam" the first noun remains at nominative case and the second noun "yemeği" is at possessive case as the possessed object of "the evening". Have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8616301 and there, a video in English very clear: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WOS3y3qjEG8. Enjoy it!


AverilNeck

surely if it is the dinner it shoud be aksam yemegini. Also in English it makes very little difference unless it is a special occasion meal.


dragan17a

If anyone is learning German, this is basically the equivalent to "Das Essen hat uns gefallen"


Shahrazad26

Ir's a very confusing compound verb. Why "gitti" and not "gittim"?


MrBaye35

Because akşam yemeği(it) gitti not Ben(I) gittim. Be careful about that the verb qualify which word(s).


Shahrazad26

You're right. I have along way to go in Turkish.


londoncallling

Why is 'we enjoyed dinner' wrong? Akşam yemeği is not even the definite object, wouldn't that be Akşam yemeğini? And why does it suggest 'we enjoy dinner' when it's clearly in the past tense? So confused...


Ektoraskan

I don't know why it suggests we enjoy dinner, in the present tense. It's definitely not correct.

On the other hand, akşam yemeği is probably definite here, otherwise I can't imagine a context in which this sentence is used where dinner is indefinite.

It also can't be akşam yemeğini, because it's the subject of the sentence. The Turkish sentence literally says: The dinner has gone to our pleasure. (The dinner has pleased us.)


londoncallling

Ok, good to know it's definitely past tense, I was getting worried I'd completely misunderstood. Still not sure why 'we enjoyed dinner' is wrong though. Dinner is almost always indefinite in English, so if this is the normal Turkish way of saying it then 'we enjoyed dinner' is the English equivalent. 'We enjoyed the dinner' sounds awkward and there are only a couple of specific uncommon situations you could use it in (for example talking about a very formal event that happened a long time ago, but even then it would normally have a qualifier like 'we enjoyed the dinner we went to at the palace'.) Just 'we enjoyed the dinner' is unnatural.


Ektoraskan

I see your point. I'll correct it once I'm on a computer.


Anna694674

"We enjoyed dinner" not accepted May 27, 2019. I reported it.


Mariane584083

because "we enjoyed dinner" is approximative English. You have to put an article before "dinner", because it is a definite, specific dinner.


Driekie8

We enjoyed dinner is normal English for any English speaking person. As it was explained earlier, THE DINNER is hardly ever used by English people


IoannisJohn

can someone take "hoşumuza gitti" apart


yalcintarkan

Yes you can use it separately to express you liked (enjoyed) something or you can use it as a question (with the question suffix of course) "Hoşunuza gitti mi ?"


Amirjayjay

I did read all comments but did not find my answer, Why ^akşam yemeği^ does not take any suffixes ? Like: "akşam yemeğinden hoşuma gitti"


Mariane584083

Amirjayjay, "akşam yemeği" is the subject, at nominative case. Ektoraskan explains that clearly in his comment above. Hope you can read it.


Zohar847869

How do we know gitti implies to we?.. I'm used to seeing a -z- or -k- suffix for we.


PFess

It's the "uz" in hosumuza. The sentence translates literally as "the dinner went to our pleasure."


Zohar847869

okay! thank you!


00905356841928wp

Hoşumuza Farsi خوش مزه khosh mazzah


Driekie8

We enjoyed dinner December 27 2020 reported not accepted

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.