Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Akşam yemeği hoşumuza gitti."

Translation:We enjoyed the dinner.

3 years ago

16 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Can anyone give a clear explanation of how one gets from the Turkish phrase, [sentence object] hoşumuza gitti to the English we enjoyed [sentence object]? I understnad that hoş means nice, but I find the use of gitmek confusing. Also, does the -umuz- mean there is an implied bizim before akşam yemeği?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

It is a composite phrase "hoşuna gitmek"

Bu kitap [benim] hoşuma gitti .................[senin] hoşuna gitti .................[onun] hoşuna gitti .................[bizim] hoşumuza gitti .................[sizin] hoşunuza gitti .................[onların] hoşuna gitti

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Adding to yalcintarkan's answer:

"Akşam yemeği" is the subject of the sentence. "hoş" is used as a noun in the sense of "liking".

Literally what you're saying is: The dinner went to our liking. = The dinner pleased us. = We liked the dinner, and so on.

This is a bit like: Mi piace in Italian or Me gusta in Spanish.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Great - that makes perfect sense now.

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

I wrote "We enjoyed dinner" and got a bubble telling me "This is a specific direct object. You need to use “the” because it is in the accusative case. Surely, it's nominative, and the article would not be marked anyway, right?

The 'dinner' in the English sentence is specific anyway, even without an article. It doesn't mean dinner in general. Weirdly, "we enjoy dinner" is suggested. I guess it's just a mistake.

2 years ago

PFess
PFess

Yes to all this. Six months later I encountered the same situation. Is there anyone checking the sentences marked as mistakes?

1 year ago

dragan17a

If anyone is learning German, this is basically the equivalent to "Das Essen hat uns gefallen"

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Ir's a very confusing compound verb. Why "gitti" and not "gittim"?

2 years ago

MrBaye35

Because akşam yemeği(it) gitti not Ben(I) gittim. Be careful about that the verb qualify which word(s).

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

You're right. I have along way to go in Turkish.

2 years ago

londoncallling

Why is 'we enjoyed dinner' wrong? Akşam yemeği is not even the definite object, wouldn't that be Akşam yemeğini? And why does it suggest 'we enjoy dinner' when it's clearly in the past tense? So confused...

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

I don't know why it suggests we enjoy dinner, in the present tense. It's definitely not correct.

On the other hand, akşam yemeği is probably definite here, otherwise I can't imagine a context in which this sentence is used where dinner is indefinite.

It also can't be akşam yemeğini, because it's the subject of the sentence. The Turkish sentence literally says: The dinner has gone to our pleasure. (The dinner has pleased us.)

1 year ago

londoncallling

Ok, good to know it's definitely past tense, I was getting worried I'd completely misunderstood. Still not sure why 'we enjoyed dinner' is wrong though. Dinner is almost always indefinite in English, so if this is the normal Turkish way of saying it then 'we enjoyed dinner' is the English equivalent. 'We enjoyed the dinner' sounds awkward and there are only a couple of specific uncommon situations you could use it in (for example talking about a very formal event that happened a long time ago, but even then it would normally have a qualifier like 'we enjoyed the dinner we went to at the palace'.) Just 'we enjoyed the dinner' is unnatural.

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

I see your point. I'll correct it once I'm on a computer.

1 year ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

can someone take "hoşumuza gitti" apart

2 months ago

yalcintarkan

Yes you can use it separately to express you liked (enjoyed) something or you can use it as a question (with the question suffix of course) "Hoşunuza gitti mi ?"

2 months ago