1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho conta naquele banco…

"Eu tenho conta naquele banco."

Translation:I have an account in that bank.

September 3, 2013

6 Comments


Danikalifornia

Is it not necessary to say "UMA conta"?


Speed369

Look it, don't have difference for the Brazilians, but uma/um in our language can to mean one or a/an, therefore if you want to say the numbers of the accounts in bank, you need to put um/uma.

Olhe, não tem diferença para os Brasileiros, mas uma/um em nossa língua pode significar um/uma (número) ou um/uma (artigo), portanto se você quiser dizer o número de contas no banco, você precisa colocar um/uma.

Understand? ^^


nicat

with, in, and at should all work right? Unless Brazilian Portuguese makes a distinction between each...


Aliena.84

I agree but with was not accepted as of today (27.8.2017). Maybe a native speaker can help us out. Thanks


Tina513853

"I have an account with that bank" is correct, but it's still not excepted (18.7.2019)


flemmilu

Yeah, same 15.12.19

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.