"Eu tenho conta naquele banco."

Translation:I have an account in that bank.

September 3, 2013

2 Comments


Danikalifornia

Is it not necessary to say "UMA conta"?

December 7, 2013

Speed369

Look it, don't have difference for the Brazilians, but uma/um in our language can to mean one or a/an, therefore if you want to say the numbers of the accounts in bank, you need to put um/uma.

Olhe, não tem diferença para os Brasileiros, mas uma/um em nossa língua pode significar um/uma (número) ou um/uma (artigo), portanto se você quiser dizer o número de contas no banco, você precisa colocar um/uma.

Understand? ^^

December 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.