"Necesitan células de ambos."

Translation:They need cells from both.

September 3, 2013

18 Comments


tomereinhorn

The "out of context" sentence of the day! someone has an idea what could it mean?

September 3, 2013

rspreng

Think biology lab, with two Petri dishes.

September 3, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I think of a cloning experiment or, a biology class about sexuality. Making an human egg requires cells from both (parents).

May 15, 2014

constructionjoe

A human egg is produced only by the female. What takes both is a zygote, a fertilized egg. It is the combination of the male's sperm and female's egg.

October 31, 2014

Ketutsf

To be fair, PERCE_NEIGE did write "cloning experiment." And in that process, one person's DNA could be inserted into a denucleated egg cell from another person to produce what could be called a "human egg." Since the resulting cell will contain DNA (nuclear or mitochondrial) from both donors, it would be reasonable to call them both "parents."

See, for example http://www.genome.gov/25020028.

February 20, 2015

Kathos

You are technically correct, but, given the context that PERCE_NEIGE's sentence was about two cells, I believe they meant a fertilized egg or zygote. As English is their second language and it was intended as an example (not for studying biology), I think it is a forgivable offense. Still, it is good to clarify.

Long story short, if you wrote, "Great examples. As a heads up, a fertilized egg is actually a zygote!" it would not sound as harsh.

August 1, 2017

crrrivers

From two suspects in a crime for DNA analysis.

November 28, 2013

MysteryBob

And soon the evil clone army will be complete!

October 23, 2014

pcampisi

I wonder why "They need both cells" does not work?

November 20, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola pcampisi: Because it says they need cells FROM both, not both cells.

November 22, 2013

JollyWolf

But I share your curiosity. when an earlier sentence uses plato de madera to mean wooden plate... I don't always recognize the difference. can someone chime in?

July 23, 2014

Jackstewart2

I also got this wrong, but my wife was explaining to me that the difference here is whether ambos is being used as a pronoun or as an adjective.

September 30, 2014

JollyWolf

Right, jack. And, I see now that use of "de" is letting us know it is FROM the cells, and not both cells. The other way would be stated "necesitan ambas celulas."

January 7, 2015

uinni

"Cells of/from both are needed" would be a valid translation as well... too many possible translations = too many lost hearts

July 25, 2014

Roger_Burke

I thought they wanted us to hand over our cell phones. I was in a random practice exercise and not in the science module.

August 26, 2015

Rockseed

My thought too.

February 23, 2016

Hughmcjr

Duolingo really needs to stop dinging people for a letter off one time and not another...no consistency.

March 27, 2017

TommySF

In American-English, where we love to shorten all words, (if possible), I have noticed that the word "cell-phone" is occasionally reduced to simply the word: "cell". As in, did you bring your cell with you?

November 20, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.