"Bu kelime kaç harfli?"

Translation:How many letters does this word consist of?

3 years ago

20 Comments


krepps
krepps

Why harfli and not harflı?

3 years ago

modene1

At a guess, I'd say because the word is of Arabic origin and thus can break the rules e.g. saat (common with two vowels together = arabic) becomes saate baktım (I looked at the watch).

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

What is the difference between harfli and harf (which also appears in the Education skill)?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

In this case it doesnt make a difference you can use both. In general if we are talking about its characteristics then you chould use without suffix (length of the word is a property of it so you may say "it is 5 letters=5 harf") OR if we are talking about the thing that it HAS (it contains, it has 5 letters then you may say "it has 5 letters=5 harfli") If we give an example where it differs lets think of a car and its color; color is its characteristic so we can say "Bu araba ne renk ?" and the answer may be "Kırmızı" we can not say "kırmızılı" but if we were asking for something that it HAS then we could say "O araba kaç kapılı" then the answer would be "2 kapılı" (it has 2 doors) and we can not say "2 kapı" (which becomes "it is 2 doors")

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Great - that's very clear.

3 years ago

modene1

Is Bu kelimede kaç harf var? possible?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes

3 years ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

Why is the plural of harf harfler why e and not a

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is an exception, harf is of Arabic origin and "a" is softer than usual

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

bu arada, the "aa" letter in arabic is pronounced from throat, so technically it is heavier in (and only) arabic :)

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Bu kelime yetmiş harfli!!

Muvaffakiyetsizleştiricileştiriveremeyebileceklerimizdenmişsinizcesine

No, I didn't fall asleep on my keyboard- that's a real word created just for the sake of being long, I think ;-)

1 month ago

IanBod
IanBod

Is there a pure Turkish word for letter?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not in the modern language, but probably it existed before.

2 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

That's one hell of a mouthful! I'd just say How many letters in this word?

1 year ago

Alfredoyum2016

''how many letter has this word'' is here correct. Why is it wrong to translate ''bu kitap kaç sayfa'' as well with ''how many pages has this book''????

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

because this is wrong in English

1 year ago

Alfredoyum2016

thank you very much

1 year ago

bjp123456

'This word consists of how many letter' is marked in correct. Why is this?

1 year ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttall

Well, in English "how many" goes with a plural noun, so it should be "how many letters".

Even then, though, "This word consists of how many letters" may be grammatically correct, but it's a very awkward sentence in English. First of all, usually (though not always) the question word comes first; "How many letters does this word consist of" sounds more natural (or even "Of how many letters does this word consist" if you want to avoid ending with a preposition, though that's a stylistic choice). Even then, though, that's not really something I think an English speaker would say; you'd be understood, but it's a very odd and stilted phrasing.

6 days ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

I know this is a meaning vs. grammar situation, but I translated this sentence: "How many letters in this word?" This would be understood by another English speaker even though I didn't put in the verb are. I was marked wrong for my response.

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.