"De quem é o vestido?"

Translation:Whose dress is it?

September 3, 2013

23 Comments


bbeeco

I also agree with 'whose dress is this' should be accepted.

January 28, 2014

GreenPortuguese

Whose dress is this....sounds more natural in English.

September 26, 2013

Pointu

Has anyone ever said "Whose is the dress" in their entire life? Please...

September 13, 2013

KiwiCymraeg

Um, me! And I'm a native English speaker ... but I did pick up a few Lancashire dialect expressions from my mother, so that could be one of them. I quite naturally wrote "Whose is the dress?" and Duo marked it wrong :(

July 1, 2018

Nonzo

Me too! And I'm also a home-language English speaker. "Whose is the dress?" is perfectly acceptable English - in grammar and usage.

September 24, 2018

fbgfree

Me too :(

August 13, 2018

MaireMairead

The same happened to me! I get the impression that Duolingo is more tuned in to American English than to British English. I've been checked a number of times for using words/phrases that are in common use on this side of the ocean.

September 1, 2018

MammaRabbit

Yes, this is true. I used "tortoise" for "tartaruga" and they marked it wrong. They need to include British English

September 4, 2018

DawsonMatt2

To be fair a turtle and tortoise are not the same thing.

October 16, 2018

MammaRabbit

No, they're not, strictly speaking, but I have the impression that "tartaruga" is used for both (correct me if I'm wrong), and also that in US English "turtle" is used for what I would call a tortoise.

October 16, 2018

Orion21

I think it's a more British English expression. I say things like this quite often

July 7, 2018

MaireMairead

Yes, it's commonly said east of the Atlantic!

September 1, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Me too - it's the most natural way of saying it (for me - a Brit).

September 20, 2018

mariaaa

"Whose dress is it/this?" should be accepted as well. It also sounds a lot more natural to my ears than "whose's the dress".

September 3, 2013

MaireMairead

I've never seen it written as 'whose's', but as 'whose is', unabbreviated.

September 2, 2018

tidyas

"To whom does the dress belong?" looks like a perfectly valid translation, that's not accepted yet.

June 30, 2018

MammaRabbit

It's very, very formal, but perfectly correct

September 4, 2018

luckylinguist

"Whose is the dress" still not accepted - 06/10/2018 (uk date format)

October 6, 2018

BeverleyEv3

Whose dress is it is the same as saying whose is the dress....isn't it???

October 19, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"Whose is the dress?" is a literal translation and sounds unnatural/awkward in English.

October 19, 2018

MammaRabbit

Well, it's a bit unnatural in colloquial speech, but not that awkward.

October 19, 2018

ChrisPwise

It is interesting to note the portuguese literally says "of whom the dress?" "Whose is the dress" is without doubt, the closest english translation which is grammatically fine.

January 4, 2019

Sr_Romantico

Whose dress? No context. I might be holding the dress in my hand or even wearing it.

February 7, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.