1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sandwichene er mad."

"Sandwichene er mad."

Translation:The sandwiches are food.

March 27, 2015

14 Comments


DenPige

The sandwiches are angry! :p


sofa4ka

Maybe the meat in them was taken from a mad cow. ;-)


Dark_Devin

Was I the only one who heard "Sandwichen og maelk"?


KyleJDahl

Plural - to r or not to r; that is the question.


TNAxeMan

As opposed to sandwiches that are what?


dreng01

The sandwich guards are angry towards me!


SooJungJin

wow sandwiches are totally not food at all


PrimaPreussen

I think Sandwich shouldn't be the word. It should be Smørbrød, like other Nordics.


e_kat_e

This app makes me hungry all the time


axelxzelda64

I'm having a very difficult time differentiating between "sandwichen" and "sandwichene". What sound do I need to be looking for?


JosefXX

I eagerly await an answer here cuz I'm the same.


DLAFDEEV

The audio is bad, DUO. Sandwichene is pronounced like what Google Translate suggest, which is not a good reference. Please do something better, DUO


Ze_Ocelot

Nah, I thought they were frisbees. Thanks for the clarification.


wallsi

Sandwicherne is an accepted plural in Den Danske Ordbog. Duolingo is bring too restrictive here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.