"Ich habe gestern keinen Käse gegessen."

Translation:Yesterday, I did not eat any cheese.

September 3, 2013

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Flenzil

How can this be present tense if it refers to yesterday?

September 3, 2013

christian

Neither sentence is in the present tense.


Flenzil

But this is the present perfect section. Or does this not translate well from German to English?


Flenzil

Ah ok. Still seems a bit weird how it would be classified as present just because it implies present action. It seems more "past-y".


christian

The German Perfekt is in fact considered a past tense.


Matthew709516

I wrote..."yesterday I have not eaten cheese" and was marked wrong. I believe this is still a perfect translation into English and I will report it.


LesterOlso

Similarly I wrote "I have not eaten cheese yesterday" and this too was marked wrong. Perhaps it is a mistaken translation in my part, but I'm not clear on why.


GalvanTivadar

No Present Perfect in English with a definite point of time in the past ("yesterday").
That's a rule.


RobertHJMa

As in English, reading from left to right. This says . . . 'I have yesterday, not cheese eaten'.


christian

In English, "yesterday" is incompatible with the present perfect (have not eaten).

"We do not use the present perfect with an adverbial which refers to past time which is finished."

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/english-grammar/present-perfect

This has nothing to do with the German sentence. In German, there's no such rule.


crimsonfinch

Can I also say: Ich habe gestern Kase nicht gegessen?


GalvanTivadar

Nö. Höchstens: Käse habe ich gestern nicht gegessen (it means: as for the cheese, I did not eat it yesterday)


fabrony

there is one specific translation and they go by that....ugh

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.