Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rengarenk elbiselerimiz var."

Translation:We have colorful dresses.

3 years ago

15 Comments


GregMac

what is the ending "arenk"

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

It's not an ending. Renk is the word for colour, and here what has happened is renk+a+renk, with consonant mutation making the final letter in the first renk into a "g" (compare renk + accusative suffix -i = rengi etc.).

According to the Nişanyan Sözlük, rengarenk was first used by Evliya Çelebi in his Seyahatname (1680) and means the same thing as renk renk. Repeating a word like this expresses intensity in Turkish, e.g. sık sık = very often, çok çok = very much, so if renk = colour, then renk renk = lots of colour, i.e. colourful.

3 years ago

harryviersen

Interesting, this kind of repetition is similar to the Arabic Tawkid (توكيد). Is it taken over from Arabic, you reckon?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm, according to the TDK, "rengârenk" is actually a Farsi loanword (and the pronunciation would suggest this as well). A native Farsi speaker on Duolingo has also said that the same phrase in Farsi is "rengo va reng," suggesting that this was brought over from a perceived pronunciation by Turks of this phrase.

To the best of my knowledge, there is no other word like this in Turkish, as the more native Turkish way to do this is just to repeat the word (which would be 'renk renk' as you said) :)

3 years ago

harryviersen

My point was not that the word itself was Arabic, but that the practice of repeating words - such as "renk renk" - is one that is also used in Arabic. This could be a coincidence, but given the influence Arabic has had on other languages in the Middle East (both Turkish and Farsi), it might well not be.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I don't think it is from Arabic. Many, many languages do this (see what I did there). I am not sure what it does in Arabic, but I am sure that it probably serves a different grammatical purpose than it does in Turkish.

3 years ago

harryviersen

Indeed, many languages use that structural aspect, but not many do so with regard to nouns.

2 years ago

harryviersen

Interesting Wikipedia article on this phenomenon, btw: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reduplication

2 years ago

tugcetezcann

renkli is also used

3 years ago

Arefio

Persian form of the word is Rangarang .. Rang+a+Rang . I guess in Turkish the ending G is not easy to pronounce so it's turned into a K. It's been three before Çelebi

1 month ago

RikSha
RikSha

What is the difference between 'ala' and 'rengarenk'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

just like most other color names with Turkic origins (al, kara, ak, etc) ala is used only in specific contexts, especially for animals

2 years ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Is there any meaning in the phrase without var?

11 months ago

tugcetezcann

''rengarenk elbiselerimiz'' means ''our colorful dresses

11 months ago

Anna694674

Why is "We have colorful clothing" wrong?

14 hours ago