Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The prince hears the king."

Translation:El príncipe oye al rey.

5 years ago

55 Comments


thomiddon
thomiddon

Could someone explain why it is 'al rey' and not 'el rey?' Gracias.

5 years ago

catherinestarr

"el" = the. "a" (in this case) = to. but because a and e are both vowels, "a el rey" would sound weird, so they merge them. a + el = al = to the.

5 years ago

RossTossKey

Still, it seems strange that it would have to be, "The prince hears to the king."

5 years ago

Peddler931

When the verb object is a person, there is a "personal a" required.

5 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

you said it best. thanks

4 years ago

SvenHaers
SvenHaers

Is that why the verb conjugation for "Matar" (to kill) also is "Mata a" instead of just Mata (kill) when for instance referring to an animal?

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

No offence but we are not talking about animals

4 years ago

hroes
hroes

the prince listens to the king, seems to be the right translation

5 years ago

eshewan

"To listen to" is actually "Escuchar," whereas "to hear" is "oir." Subtle, but different (as my girlfriend continually reminds me)

5 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

Good one! Though in essence not even that subtle a difference...

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

???

4 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Then I would have put al rey...I thought it was oye el rey = hear the king vs. oye al rey = listens to the king.

4 years ago

eLRicoChico

The statement is correct...just think of the translation as The prince 'listens to the' king

4 years ago

KristinChile

This is the first I have heard of the "personal a". There needs to be an explanation of the "personal a" BEFORE we run into it.

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

ITS SO CONFUSING!!! It should be el ray. Al ray does not make sence

4 years ago

glgranum

This is an example of the use of the "personal a" in Spanish. When the direct object of a verb is a person, one automatically uses "a" before that person. Therefore, "a+el" = "al."

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

OOOOHHHHHHH!!! Thks for the help

4 years ago

trainguard

Off with his head!

5 years ago

smurinson

Isn't it interesting that in Spanish "to hear" and "to listen" are the same word "oir"? Or do I get something wrong?

5 years ago

shumum

There is also a difference between "to listen", translated by "escuchar" and "to hear", translated by "oir" in spanish. The 'a' here is used because the verb is related to a person like in "mato a mi suegra" that means "I kill my stepmother" in opposition to "mato la mosca" that means "I kill the fly" (favorite example of my spanish teacher ^^)

5 years ago

anutta81

a quick correction here: 'suegra' translates as 'mother-in-law' in English, but not 'stepmother'.

5 years ago

Bastedo

Excellent discussion. I love it when someone explains the principle that is needed. This discussion of why the a is placed was very helpful. It would be great if these very important principles were included in the answers when you make a mistake.

5 years ago

maudbenoit

Actually I like this discusssion/group think type of learning. If I wanted a perfect grammar source I'd probably be teaching myself from a text book with perfectly calibrated lessons. Here I can look up a discussion and find someone on the same learning curve as I who is asking the same question. I don't care if the imperfections of DL cause me to lose a heart at times as a do over just improves my memory.

4 years ago

gbxn

Groupthink is actually not the correct word for what you are describing. Its actually a negative word ....but this is a place for learning spanish not english or social psychology terms

4 years ago

PeteMehler

I would give you a lingot if I knew how. You must have been in my head, because I couldn't have said this better...ditto ditto.

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

You press the Give lingot button

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

It didnt just lose me a heart!! IT CAUSE ME TO FAIL!!!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

"It" didn't cost you a heart. You cost you a heart. A heart that you paid nothing for.

4 years ago

glgranum

This is an example of the use of the "personal a" in Spanish. When the direct object is a person, one must automatically add "a" before the person. When combined, "a+el" becomes "al."

4 years ago

nukum

At what lesson was this " you need a personal a" taught....al is " to the" on the lessons I have been taught.

5 years ago

bluemarimba

It was taught on these discussion boards. Somewhere else a kind person posted the link: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm . It explains the "personal a".

5 years ago

hotep.anth

This is probably the best part of Duolingo..THIS APP IS AMAZING!

4 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

Another instance where Duolingo throws in an entirely new verb (oir) without introducing it first.

5 years ago

Anarchaeopteryx

I think they're trying to replicate the natural immersion experience, where random words are thrown at you in context. It's up to you to figure them out from context, and to learn exceptions to these rules simply by practicing. If you are trying to literally translate English to Spanish as you learn new vocab, you will never pick up on all of the idioms (which is a huge part of language).

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

And when something is first encountered, that is it's "introduction," however it may happen.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Actually oir was introduced quite a few chapters ago.

4 years ago

ZainSiddiqui

PERSONAL A, WHEN I'M GONNA STOP FORGETTING ABOUT YOU!

4 years ago

mjacobs

Is there a rule for when a follows a verb? It seems to be when referring to people, but isn't always used.

5 years ago

eshewan

I believe (stressing "believe" here) that it's supposed to be used for someone kind of personal to you. Eesh I'm using the word in the definition. For example, the personal "a" will also be used for pets, because even though they're not people, they're close to you personally.

5 years ago

maudbenoit

Why is it that I get the same darn sentence 3 or 4 times in a row? In an earlier lesson I had a uncle that didn't like cheese for ten questions. More importantly why isn't the answer the same? This time the answer had "le" in it. El principe le escucha al rey.

4 years ago

Kasluu
Kasluu

You get the same sentence repeatedly when you make a mistake and DL is just stressing to you to answer it correctly.

4 years ago

RobinJacob4

Isn't "le" the reflexive? That is confusing

4 years ago

friend050

There is a difference between "the prince hears the king" meaning he hears him talking in the garden or walking down the stairs and "the prince hears TO the king" (which would be listeners to actually) meaning he does what he is being told. Since doulingo uses oyer for both ... how do you say the former in Spanish?

4 years ago

glgranum

There is a big difference between oír and escuchar in Spanish.

"Oír is the involuntary awareness of sound, while escuchar is the voluntary effort that one makes to actually pay attention and understand something or someone that you hear. When it comes down to it, you oír with your ears while you escuchar with your brain. "

Credit: http://www.enforex.com/language/oir-escuchar.html

4 years ago

JGarrick62

"you oír with your ears while you escuchar with your brain"

That is perhaps the best explanation I've heard for those two words, and it works equally well in English.

4 years ago

ogniloud1

I love your explanation here, it make perfect sense

4 years ago

JoJo1438

I think that "al like "Usted' IS more respectful or formal. My friend asks his father "va Usted" instead of "vas tu" or " veo al maestro" instead of "veo el maestro" This why I thought that both "el and al" would be acceptable.

4 years ago

joancz

Gracias!

4 years ago

spongebill

wondering if anyone can confirm whether this site is castillian spanish? i'm think yes because i used to use rosetta stone and some of the words were different...i think that was latin american spanish

4 years ago

vicki.kura

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duolingo

Latin American Spanish. But remember, there are regional differences in English too.

4 years ago

a4oconnell

It almost feels like a "got ya" getting this one wrong. Duolingo had an answer prior to this one that read: the prince listens to the king. So when I saw "the king" in the next practice, I thought it was different and thought the answer was "el rey." I thank the folks in the discussion for explaining it but it should be done upfront by duolingo.

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Regarding "personal a" - what if we say in English - "I hear the king saying sth". Should we use "escuchar" or "oir" and with or without "personal a"?

4 years ago

itopal63

Or there could a standard grey box popup note.

Explaining the use of "a".

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

Why isnt it el rey

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

Why isnt it el rey

4 years ago