1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou um homem e ela é uma …

"Eu sou um homem e ela é uma mulher."

Translation:I am a man and she is a woman.

December 17, 2012

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anacaro2013

I couldn´t remember the diference of sao and sou


veamf

Sou= i am São= are


PERCE_NEIGE

Sou = for "eu".. São = for "eles", "elas", "vocês".


victoriacastro0509

yes. that's getting me. lol frustrating.


napraia

"sao"= Sword Art Online; "sou" is used with "Eu" only, and means "I am"; "são" (with the tilde) is used with "eles/elas" and "vocês" and means respectively "They are" and "You are".


ShadeGlass

the 'e' and the 'é' sound exactly the same when you hover over them but the accent indicates it would sound different. Is that right that they sound the same?


Ker

Correct, "e" and "é" have different sounds and different meanings. "E" means "and" and sounds like the "e" in "pet". "É" means "is" and sound like the "a" in "care". Hope it helps!


Ulysser

Hi Ker, excuse me but you are totally wrong, it never sounds like that. "e" sounds like ee in seed, "é" like e in pet. I am a native Portuguese speaker, I am sure of what I say.

I hope to have helped you.


dEhiN

Don't you mean the other way around? "E" meaning "and" sounds like the "ee" in "pee". And "é" meaning "is" sounds like the "e" in "pet". At least here in São Paulo, that's the way "e" and "é" are pronounced!


samosborn88

thank you! the minor differences in vowel sounds in port are very difficult for me. what is the correct pronunciation of the "e" in "você" ?


SWGraf

tru say voice without the "i" its very similar to the correct pronuciation


gymnast56

Yeah I get confused on the sounds of the variations of each vowel.


boricua022708

Smh wow I can barely understand anything this lady is sayin! Lol


jailoves1d

I had pneumonia and I spoke clearer than her


msk990

I'm trying to get the smoothness down in saying this sentence. The fast speech play back sounds like the vowels are all crammed together. Any tips to speak smoothly without sounding like a robot who pronounces every syllable?


Sharkfin

Seconding this question. I'm genuinely curious how this phrase would actually sound when spoken by someone who is not a robot.


PERCE_NEIGE

Post this sentence on forvo, and you'll have soon the answer. (you'll have to cut the sentence in 2 parts, because it seems too long).

I was wondering the same for "Ele é um homem", and I posted this, and some natives recorded it for me :-p :http://pt.forvo.com/word/ele_%C3%A9_um_homem./


Kat228221

Thank you so much this website is brilliant for learing proununciation!


MiracleZee

I don't understand something: sometimes men is "homen" and other times it's "homem". What's the difference?


ekbergen

Homem = man (singular), homens = men (plural). O homem = the man, os homens = the men.


Patsson77

Can someone explain the difference between sou and é?


Ker

Hi Patsson77, these are different forms of the same verb, the verb "to be". "Sou" is used with the first person singular "eu", in the Present: Eu sou (I am). "É", is used with the third person singular "ele" or "ela": Ele é. Hope it helps!


Javilingo2000

e, é, what is the entonation difference meaning on each


Ulysser

e is pronounced as ee in seed and means "and". é is pronounced as e in let and means 'is/are".

Words of a native speaker.


BaileyBruc3

Great discussion! Different group of moderators, but the same detail, patience and thoroughness. Long enough, but never boring. Good trick if you can do it---Duo does it!

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.