"Eu sou um homem e ela é uma mulher."

Translation:I am a man and she is a woman.

December 17, 2012

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anacaro2013

I couldn´t remember the diference of sao and sou


veamf

Sou= i am São= are


PERCE_NEIGE

Sou = for "eu".. São = for "eles", "elas", "vocês".


napraia

"sao"= Sword Art Online; "sou" is used with "Eu" only, and means "I am"; "são" (with the tilde) is used with "eles/elas" and "vocês" and means respectively "They are" and "You are".


victoriacastro0509

yes. that's getting me. lol frustrating.


ShadeGlass

the 'e' and the 'é' sound exactly the same when you hover over them but the accent indicates it would sound different. Is that right that they sound the same?


boricua022708

Smh wow I can barely understand anything this lady is sayin! Lol


jailoves1d

I had pneumonia and I spoke clearer than her


msk990

I'm trying to get the smoothness down in saying this sentence. The fast speech play back sounds like the vowels are all crammed together. Any tips to speak smoothly without sounding like a robot who pronounces every syllable?


Sharkfin

Seconding this question. I'm genuinely curious how this phrase would actually sound when spoken by someone who is not a robot.


MiracleZee

I don't understand something: sometimes men is "homen" and other times it's "homem". What's the difference?


RE-D3

Homem = man (singular), homens = men (plural). O homem = the man, os homens = the men.


Patsson77

Can someone explain the difference between sou and é?


Javilingo2000

e, é, what is the entonation difference meaning on each


Ulysser

e is pronounced as ee in seed and means "and". é is pronounced as e in let and means 'is/are".

Words of a native speaker.


BaileyBruc3

Great discussion! Different group of moderators, but the same detail, patience and thoroughness. Long enough, but never boring. Good trick if you can do it---Duo does it!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.