"Eu sou um homem e ela é uma mulher."

Translation:I am a man and she is a woman.

December 17, 2012

25 Comments


anacaro2013

I couldn´t remember the diference of sao and sou

July 3, 2013

veamf

Sou= i am São= are

November 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Sou = for "eu".. São = for "eles", "elas", "vocês".

April 8, 2014

napraia

"sao"= Sword Art Online; "sou" is used with "Eu" only, and means "I am"; "são" (with the tilde) is used with "eles/elas" and "vocês" and means respectively "They are" and "You are".

January 9, 2016

Jason784210

Sao

August 8, 2018

victoriacastro0509

yes. that's getting me. lol frustrating.

September 13, 2013

ShadeGlass

the 'e' and the 'é' sound exactly the same when you hover over them but the accent indicates it would sound different. Is that right that they sound the same?

March 19, 2013

Ker

Correct, "e" and "é" have different sounds and different meanings. "E" means "and" and sounds like the "e" in "pet". "É" means "is" and sound like the "a" in "care". Hope it helps!

March 22, 2013

dEhiN

Don't you mean the other way around? "E" meaning "and" sounds like the "ee" in "pee". And "é" meaning "is" sounds like the "e" in "pet". At least here in São Paulo, that's the way "e" and "é" are pronounced!

December 17, 2013

Ulysser

Hi Ker, excuse me but you are totally wrong, it never sounds like that. "e" sounds like ee in seed, "é" like e in pet. I am a native Portuguese speaker, I am sure of what I say.

I hope to have helped you.

January 3, 2015

samosborn88

thank you! the minor differences in vowel sounds in port are very difficult for me. what is the correct pronunciation of the "e" in "você" ?

March 25, 2013

SWGraf

tru say voice without the "i" its very similar to the correct pronuciation

April 24, 2013

gymnast56

Yeah I get confused on the sounds of the variations of each vowel.

January 3, 2014

boricua022708

Smh wow I can barely understand anything this lady is sayin! Lol

April 7, 2014

jailoves1d

I had pneumonia and I spoke clearer than her

February 4, 2015

MiracleZee

I don't understand something: sometimes men is "homen" and other times it's "homem". What's the difference?

May 31, 2013

ekbergen

Homem = man (singular), homens = men (plural). O homem = the man, os homens = the men.

June 5, 2013

msk990

I'm trying to get the smoothness down in saying this sentence. The fast speech play back sounds like the vowels are all crammed together. Any tips to speak smoothly without sounding like a robot who pronounces every syllable?

October 14, 2013

Sharkfin

Seconding this question. I'm genuinely curious how this phrase would actually sound when spoken by someone who is not a robot.

January 2, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Post this sentence on forvo, and you'll have soon the answer. (you'll have to cut the sentence in 2 parts, because it seems too long).

I was wondering the same for "Ele é um homem", and I posted this, and some natives recorded it for me :-p :http://pt.forvo.com/word/ele_%C3%A9_um_homem./

April 8, 2014

Kat228221

Thank you so much this website is brilliant for learing proununciation!

September 10, 2018

Patsson77

Can someone explain the difference between sou and é?

October 23, 2013

Ker

Hi Patsson77, these are different forms of the same verb, the verb "to be". "Sou" is used with the first person singular "eu", in the Present: Eu sou (I am). "É", is used with the third person singular "ele" or "ela": Ele é. Hope it helps!

October 23, 2013

Javilingo2000

e, é, what is the entonation difference meaning on each

January 24, 2016

Ulysser

e is pronounced as ee in seed and means "and". é is pronounced as e in let and means 'is/are".

Words of a native speaker.

January 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.