"Eles perderam as chaves."

Translation:They have lost the keys.

September 3, 2013

15 Comments


cannibalglow

Maybe they shouldn't have given them to the turtle...

November 20, 2014

Hermann480712

in the "puzzle" version THE keys is not even offered. I had to take THEIR - even though THEIR KEYS is definitely not a good translation for AS CHAVES. "Their" implies they own them. "the" does not imply ownership.

February 17, 2016

nucleonide

Is the simple past "lost" not an acceptable translation for this sentence, i.e. "They lost the keys," instead of "They have lost the keys"?

September 3, 2013

Paulenrique

That should be accepted too!!

September 3, 2013

Duomail

Duolingo is accepting that.

September 23, 2014

PaulRobert6

Is this not also how you would translate " they lost their keys? "

September 1, 2014

RayanneSer

No, because it's not their keys, it's the keys. "Their" in Portuguese would be like if they own those keys

October 18, 2014

Ellie.Lkl

It accepts 'They lost their keys'.

March 27, 2015

reno300

I would have thought suas would be needed to indicate it was their own keys.

April 21, 2015

otti361719

Why "their" keys? It say "as chaves"!

November 13, 2016

emeyr

It's implicit in Portuguese.

February 9, 2019

Randeh1

Can this also be "They will lose the keys"?

April 30, 2019

Paulenrique

= eles perderĂ£o as chaves

May 1, 2019

Leigh429237

I thought perde was "ask for". Its also lost?

August 7, 2019

Paulenrique

"pede" is "to ask for" conjugated for third person singular.

August 7, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.