"Kadınlar bir bira içer."

Translation:The women drink a beer.

3 years ago

14 Comments


jabramsohn

Just one beer to go around?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    how do the women drink one beer ?

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    Easy, they open it and share it. :)

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      EVET

      3 years ago

CelilBurae

      Ahahahahhaha

      2 years ago

YelyPerna

      Jajajajajajaja I know what he meant but this made me crack up hahaha

      9 months ago

Jelena_07

      Why isn't here icerler? Women are humans..

      3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
      Mod

      The plural suffix is optional on the ends of verbs :) The only time you have to use it is when you dropped the subject pronoun. Basically:

      Onlar okur=Onlar okurlar=Okurlar

      3 years ago

Jelena_07

      Thank you for answering on my questions! :)

      3 years ago

furkan955557

      Tum kadi lar bira icmez

      1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

      When to use ler and lar

      1 year ago

qixyl

      I guess it depends on previous vowels in a word. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_harmony

      1 year ago

SEmuranahA

      Why drink is in present instead of past (drank)?

      3 months ago

PrinciKhew

      Why not "the women drinks beer"

      3 months ago
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.