Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kadınlar bir bira içer."

Translation:The women drink a beer.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Just one beer to go around?

3 years ago

johninhoxton

how do the women drink one beer ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Easy, they open it and share it. :)

2 years ago

johninhoxton

EVET

2 years ago

CelilBurae

Ahahahahhaha

2 years ago

YelyPerna

Jajajajajajaja I know what he meant but this made me crack up hahaha

4 months ago

Jelena_07

Why isn't here icerler? Women are humans..

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The plural suffix is optional on the ends of verbs :) The only time you have to use it is when you dropped the subject pronoun. Basically:

Onlar okur=Onlar okurlar=Okurlar

2 years ago

Jelena_07

Thank you for answering on my questions! :)

2 years ago

furkan955557

Tum kadi lar bira icmez

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

When to use ler and lar

1 year ago

qixyl
qixyl

I guess it depends on previous vowels in a word. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_harmony

7 months ago