1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadınlar bir bira içer."

"Kadınlar bir bira içer."

Translation:The women drink a beer.

March 27, 2015

20 Comments


jabramsohn

Just one beer to go around?


[deactivated user]

    how do the women drink one beer ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Easy, they open it and share it. :)


    [deactivated user]

YelyPerna

      Jajajajajajaja I know what he meant but this made me crack up hahaha


Gabb318_PHL

      But isn't it still grammatically wrong? A bottle or a glass of beer is how it should've been no?


Jelena_07

      Why isn't here icerler? Women are humans..


AlexinNotTurkey

      The plural suffix is optional on the ends of verbs :) The only time you have to use it is when you dropped the subject pronoun. Basically:

      Onlar okur=Onlar okurlar=Okurlar


Jelena_07

      Thank you for answering on my questions! :)


furkan955557

      Tum kadi lar bira icmez


GandaBanda

      Isn't beer uncountable?


basteagow

      Not necessarily. Just as in English, it can be both: "I drink beer" (in general; unspecified amount) or "I drink a beer" (specifically one glass).


Akash_Polyglot

      When to use ler and lar


qixyl

      I guess it depends on previous vowels in a word. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_harmony


EmaraldJ

      Ler to say plural used with subject and lar to say with verbs


PrinciKhew

      Why not "the women drinks beer"


AGreatUserName

      Also because “women drinks” is incorrect English: A woman drinks, women drink.


Nadax335

      Why do we have to add the?

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.