"Dekiezerskozeneennieuwepresidentvoorderepubliek."

Translation:The voters chose a new president for the republic.

3 years ago

5 Comments


edwin.walker

Is there a different word for "electorate" (those with the right to vote) in Dutch?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"the electorate" = "het electoraat", generally though people that vote are simply referred to as "kiezers".

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Why is "electors" not accepted??

3 years ago

melquiades87

I'm still a little fuzzy on why this sentence is past tense. How would the present tense be different in Dutch?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Present tense = kiezen

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.