Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fillim."

Translation:I return.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ballygawley
Ballygawley

In the adverbs section later there is the construction "come back" / "tagann ar ais" wich in some sense is synonym with "return".

Apparently you would not use "fillim" to return your books to the library but really rather in the sense of coming back from some place?

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/fill

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, fill is only used intransitively. To return something (such as books to the library), one would use cuir ar ais or tabhair ar ais, e.g. Tugadh na leabhair ar ais chun na leabharlainne.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thank you! And I'm going to give you a lingot, because you are so awesomely generous in your explanations when folks ask for help.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Thank you. I figure that a good way for me to learn something is to be able to explain it so that even I can understand it. ;*)

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Hey, thanks for asking this question! I was just about to do so myself, but you asked it more coherently than I would have managed.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Tues 3 May 2016, any ideas why both times this has come up this exercise it's been completely silent no matter how many times I click the speaker button? I've reported it both times, but it just seems rather bizarre that I would be asked a "Type what you hear" exercise then be met with silence despite that all other sentences have played their sound normally. Why might this be occurring only for this one sentence?

2 years ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

It's been an issue since the new audio was brought in - in a few cases the old audio was removed, but the sound was neither replaced nor the question taken down.

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Good to know. GRMA

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Movie?

10 months ago

babs614836
babs614836

I know so many people in Ireland who pronounce 'film' this way.

3 hours ago