"Fillim."

Translation:I return.

March 27, 2015

11 Comments


Ballygawley

In the adverbs section later there is the construction "come back" / "tagann ar ais" wich in some sense is synonym with "return".

Apparently you would not use "fillim" to return your books to the library but really rather in the sense of coming back from some place?

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/fill


scilling

Yes, fill is only used intransitively. To return something (such as books to the library), one would use cuir ar ais or tabhair ar ais, e.g. Tugadh na leabhair ar ais chun na leabharlainne.


MaryLea11

Thank you! And I'm going to give you a lingot, because you are so awesomely generous in your explanations when folks ask for help.


scilling

Thank you. I figure that a good way for me to learn something is to be able to explain it so that even I can understand it. ;*)


MaryLea11

Hey, thanks for asking this question! I was just about to do so myself, but you asked it more coherently than I would have managed.


babs614836

I know so many people in Ireland who pronounce 'film' this way.


Codester3

That’s what I was going to ask.

This question came up as text only (no speaker icon to tap for sound), and I couldn’t find another link to this word to give me the pronunciation for it. I just assumed it was pronounced the same way I’ve hear Irish folks pronounce “film” before.


deserttitan

Can someone explain 'double L' in Irish? Does it not make it a slender 'L'? Or are 'single Ls' not slender? Why are there 'double Ls'? How is 'Fillim' pronounced them, as opposed to 'bhuilim'? Which brings me to 'double R'. LOL! Anyone?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.