"Duken måste täcka bordet."

Translation:The tablecloth must cover the table.

March 27, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrfrecklesXX

At first I definitely thought this meant "The tablecloth must thank the table."


dfpeterson

I will remember this one for the next time I am in Ikea hehehe


eykal

Ah! So ett täcke is basically "a cover"!


omalila

Especially if you have OCD. ;-)


natalia_kalyva

Varför "have to" passar inte ? Var är för skillnad från "must"?


InvertedGo

Assuming that you conjugated it to "has to", it should be fine.


Thomas-Steve

När han går genom denna värld, kan ingenting stoppa honom, Ingenting kan tvinga Duken av Öl att täcka bordet. Inget förutom Duchessinnan av Öl.


SteffieFra

Must instead of should cover the table?


pselkirk

måste = must, have to = a requirement
borde = should, ought to = less than a requirement

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.