"Δεν απάντησα στην ερώτησή σου."

Μετάφραση:I did not answer to your question.

March 27, 2015

5 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Would you consider adding "I did not reply to your question" which is more usual than " I did not answer to your question". If you wanted to use the latter then it is better to say " I did not answer your question".

March 27, 2015

glavkos

The first suggestion is added. The second is reported as we can not edit the initial sentences.

March 28, 2015

jeanprendiville

Thanks Glavkos. To answer to means to be responsible to eg I don't have to answer to you, meaning you are not my boss I don't have to give you a justification. The second meaning is to answer to the cause, meaning to respond to an appeal. :-)

March 28, 2015

glavkos

These are delicate variatons of meaning not easily understood from non-native speakers, are they?

March 28, 2015

jeanprendiville

You are quite right, i was only thinking of you, just to explain why. " to answer to" in the Duo sentence sounds odd to an English speaker. ;-)

March 28, 2015
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.