"Δεν απάντησα στην ερώτησή σου."

Μετάφραση:I did not answer to your question.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

5 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Would you consider adding "I did not reply to your question" which is more usual than " I did not answer to your question". If you wanted to use the latter then it is better to say " I did not answer your question".

πριν από 3 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

The first suggestion is added. The second is reported as we can not edit the initial sentences.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Thanks Glavkos. To answer to means to be responsible to eg I don't have to answer to you, meaning you are not my boss I don't have to give you a justification. The second meaning is to answer to the cause, meaning to respond to an appeal. :-)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

These are delicate variatons of meaning not easily understood from non-native speakers, are they?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

You are quite right, i was only thinking of you, just to explain why. " to answer to" in the Duo sentence sounds odd to an English speaker. ;-)

πριν από 3 χρόνια
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.