"I hear you."

Translation:Eu ouço você.

9/3/2013, 7:48:59 PM

4 Comments


mariaaa

Can't "você" be put in front of the verb as is possible with other pronouns, e.g. "eu te ouço."?

9/3/2013, 7:48:59 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "eu te/o/a ouço" should be accepted.

9/3/2013, 8:53:25 PM

mariaaa

but what about "eu você ouço"?

9/3/2013, 9:10:31 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Now it is not possible. As object pronoun você is user only after the verb.

9/3/2013, 9:18:42 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.