Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çok mühendis var."

Translation:There are a lot of engineers.

3 years ago

14 Comments


norbert7
norbert7

Can I also use plural here? Çok mühendisler var. ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

No. After numbers or other things indicating plurality, you have to use singular words.

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

This applies to currency too, right? It would be beş lira, not beş liralar?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

miracsan

No, because of the same reason why we do not say "dört mühendisler" etc.

3 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Is this implying that there are a lot of engineers [in this area] or is it more general like there are a lot of engineers in the world? Or could it be either?

2 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

What about: a lot of engneering are there . ??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Definitely not good :) "Engineering" is an academic subject and cannot refer to a person. In Turkish, it is "mühendislik"

2 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

So, if I use engineers like that: A lot of engineers are there . It'll be correct or not??

11 months ago

sara692366

Why var?

11 months ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Çok mühendis = a lot of engineers.

Var > There are.

: )

11 months ago

AboAyman3

There are too many engineers Why not accepted?

3 months ago

HilmiNevzat

Merhaba AboAyman3 arkadash, Please think about this: "too" also means "as well" in English. The crazy system may not have understood your answer. I understood your answer as being correct. "There are as well engineers." Not understood by the Duo English vocabulary for "too." Please can a contributor update the English vocabulary definition for "too" please? Too - in addition, also, as well & furthermore. Teşekkürler.

1 week ago

HilmiNevzat

"There are lots of engineers." Başka doğru cevap.

1 week ago