"Farmor bor uppe på det höga berget."

Translation:Grandmother lives up on the high mountain.

March 27, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

This sentence is probably about the grandmother of the Swedish comics character Bamse, read more: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bamse


DeeC99

this sounds slightly strange in English


bianca.fox

why is it höga and not högt?


Berniebud

"Höga" is the definite form. Definite forms are used when the adjective is right before a definite noun.

In most cases definite forms are identical to plural forms.

Note that it's only used when the adjective is right before the definite noun, and not just whenever the noun it describes in the definite.

"Det höga berget"

but

"Berget är högt"


bianca.fox

tack så mycket för förklaringen! :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.