"Farmor bor uppe det höga berget."

Translation:Grandmother lives up on the high mountain.

March 27, 2015

4 Comments


Arnauti

This sentence is probably about the grandmother of the Swedish comics character Bamse, read more: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bamse

March 28, 2015

bianca.fox

why is it höga and not högt?

March 27, 2015

Berniebud

"Höga" is the definite form. Definite forms are used when the adjective is right before a definite noun.

In most cases definite forms are identical to plural forms.

Note that it's only used when the adjective is right before the definite noun, and not just whenever the noun it describes in the definite.

"Det höga berget"

but

"Berget är högt"

March 27, 2015

bianca.fox

tack så mycket för förklaringen! :)

March 27, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.