1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evde hangi doktor var?"

"Evde hangi doktor var?"

Translation:Which doctor is in the house?

March 27, 2015

23 Comments


doctorzc

Why is "var" used in this sentence?


hakimsopiak

To my understanding take "Var" as "exists".

Bu adam çocuklar var = this man's children exist (so this man has children).

Evde hangi doktor var = which doctor exists at home (which doctor "is there" at home)

I hope this clears it up.


Akash_Polyglot

Why hangi not came in first ?


jazeelferry

I too want to know


shiraenosh

Im not sure if its a good explanation but ill try...

Var means to have something and yok to not have something.

For example:

Benim kedim var = i have a cat Or literely: I have my cat (my cat is in my possession)

Bizim filimiz yok = we dont have elephents

It can also be used when the person is the object in possession of something else...

Like in our sentence:

Evde hangi doktor var? = which house has a doctor? Or which house possesses the doctor?

We would use değil to say no or not...

For example:

Ben gencim = im young

Ben genç değilim = im not young

*değil also takes case ending from the word it negates


shiraenosh

And i forgot...

You can also use var and yok more generaly

For example:

Kediler var = there are cats, or cats exist


briannakayte

In case anyone else got this wrong the way I did, here is how you say "Which house is the doctor at?" "Hangi evde doktor?"


AlsEenPoffertje

Is it okay to say "Hangi doktor evde var" or must "evde" go in the front?


orde90

in sentences the emphasis falls on the element that is just before the verb. therefore in question sentences we put the question words just before the verb so that they take on the emphasis.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Is "hangi doktor evde var" entirely incorrect then?


orde90

it's actually not incorrect. turkish is flexible in terms of word order but be careful because as i said they tell you something about the emphasis. i think it can be considered as true, you may report it.

but 'hangi doktor evde var' really sounds bad to me. instead you may use 'hangi doktor evde?' '.... -de/da var.' sentences usually sounds like 'there is ..... in the...' so it sounds like they exist perminantly or they are objects. however when we use persons with var like in 'evde o var' it sounds more like he is now here or there. it's really complicated but it's a special case for the usage details of 'var'.


AlsEenPoffertje

Okay! I'll definitely make sure to keep that in mind! Thank you for your responses. ^_^ One more quick question: if you were to say "I am in my rooms," for example, in what order would all of the suffixes be? Would it go plural, possessive, locative, being? Plural, locative, possessive, being?

Would it be "Odalarımdayım"? (Even though it is impossible to be in multiple rooms)


orde90

it would be odalarımda. plural suffix always come first.


AlsEenPoffertje

No, your explanation was perfectly fine! I actually didn't know you could say ben varım instead of ben ___Im. Could you say "Ben aç varım" or does ben varım only work with locations?

By the way, I seriously appreciate the help! :)


orde90

thanks i actually deleted it not to cause any confusion. i'm glad it helped you. it only works for locations :)


Ruba.Judy

I used a translater and it gave me the same translation. "Which doctor is at home?"


lambertsimnel

Does "evde hangi doktor var?" mean "which doctor is at his or her own home?" or "which doctor is visiting somebody else's home?"?


Danmoller

Is the "v" supposed to sound like "u" or "w"?

I hear something like "muar (var)", specially in slow version.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is pretty similar to the "w" sound in Dutch or the way that some Portuguese speakers pronounce "louvo." It is somewhere in between the English "v" and "w." :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labiodental_approximant


Anna694674

How would you use the Turkish phrase, "Evde hangi doktor var?"? Can you say that as a patient coming to the hospital, in the sense of "Which doctor is on call, which doctor will come and see me?" Or is it just a general semi-sense question to ask about any house and any choice of doctors?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Evde hangi doktor var?" Translation: Which doctor is in the house?

Hangi? - which ?

Hanginiz? - Which of you?


Sikeryali

I wrote "Which doctor is in the home?" and got wrong !! :-(


MrHilmiNevzat

Sikeryali

Hello

"Evde hangi doktor var?" Translation: Which doctor is in the house?

I wrote "Which doctor is in the home?" and got wrong !!

Your answer should have been accepted as correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.