"Evde hangi doktor var?"

Translation:Which doctor is in the house?

3 years ago

16 Comments


doctorzc
doctorzc

Why is "var" used in this sentence?

2 years ago

jazeelferry

I too want to know

2 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Is the "v" supposed to sound like "u" or "w"?

I hear something like "muar (var)", specially in slow version.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is pretty similar to the "w" sound in Dutch or the way that some Portuguese speakers pronounce "louvo." It is somewhere in between the English "v" and "w." :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labiodental_approximant

2 years ago

briannakayte

In case anyone else got this wrong the way I did, here is how you say "Which house is the doctor at?" "Hangi evde doktor?"

4 weeks ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is it okay to say "Hangi doktor evde var" or must "evde" go in the front?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

in sentences the emphasis falls on the element that is just before the verb. therefore in question sentences we put the question words just before the verb so that they take on the emphasis.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Is "hangi doktor evde var" entirely incorrect then?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it's actually not incorrect. turkish is flexible in terms of word order but be careful because as i said they tell you something about the emphasis. i think it can be considered as true, you may report it.

but 'hangi doktor evde var' really sounds bad to me. instead you may use 'hangi doktor evde?' '.... -de/da var.' sentences usually sounds like 'there is ..... in the...' so it sounds like they exist perminantly or they are objects. however when we use persons with var like in 'evde o var' it sounds more like he is now here or there. it's really complicated but it's a special case for the usage details of 'var'.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Okay! I'll definitely make sure to keep that in mind! Thank you for your responses. ^_^ One more quick question: if you were to say "I am in my rooms," for example, in what order would all of the suffixes be? Would it go plural, possessive, locative, being? Plural, locative, possessive, being?

Would it be "Odalarımdayım"? (Even though it is impossible to be in multiple rooms)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it would be odalarımda. plural suffix always come first.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

No, your explanation was perfectly fine! I actually didn't know you could say ben varım instead of ben ___Im. Could you say "Ben aç varım" or does ben varım only work with locations?

By the way, I seriously appreciate the help! :)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

thanks i actually deleted it not to cause any confusion. i'm glad it helped you. it only works for locations :)

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Does "evde hangi doktor var?" mean "which doctor is at his or her own home?" or "which doctor is visiting somebody else's home?"?

3 years ago

Anna694674

How would you use the Turkish phrase, "Evde hangi doktor var?"? Can you say that as a patient coming to the hospital, in the sense of "Which doctor is on call, which doctor will come and see me?" Or is it just a general semi-sense question to ask about any house and any choice of doctors?

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

hangi
Which ?

hanginiz - Which of you? Best to be sure with word definitions.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.