Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo escribo mis propias cartas."

Translation:I write my own letters.

5 years ago

129 Comments


hanboning
hanboning

propio < proprius (Latin), related to "property", "proprietor".

3 years ago

Mary875792

Oh, thanks. I was struggling with a way to help remember this one.

1 year ago

kwonnnn
kwonnnn

Yep! In French: J'écris mes lettres propres / I write my own letters. propio, propre, proprius.

2 years ago

RodenyDesr

Well it's "j'écris mes propres lettres"

10 months ago

cathykirby

Thank you.

2 years ago

SevanPomperada

oh why hello "rey".

8 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Shouldn't the English translation of this really be, "I write my own letters." ?

5 years ago

AshaTyson

Why is it not propios? I thought if the subject is Yo the the verb must be "o" as well. I get why its plural.

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Propias because cartas is feminine and it needs to match cartas.

2 years ago

Catherine835530

I was going to ask the same question, so thanks!

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

De nada. ^_^

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

ely1059, escribo is the verb. The adjective needs to match the noun. ^_^

2 years ago

ely1059

but i thought that you have to match escribo! right?

2 years ago

KylaJones4

How do u know when a words is feminine or masculine?

2 years ago

Babycry14

masculine words usually end with 'o/e' while feminine usually ends with 'a'. However, there are exceptions to this rule

2 years ago

Margaretha757264
Margaretha757264

Thanks, I was going to ask which one is the right one: propio, propia, propios or propias...

Is it because the ending of cartas with -as so propias the best match here and not propia? I just want to make sure my understanding about this matter..

9 months ago

PiperCollier1007

DUH!!!!!

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

no need to be rude (lol)

1 year ago

ranggala
ranggala
  1. In the sentence, escribo is the verb. Escribir turned to Escribo, because of the subject Yo.
  2. Propio is the adjective, must match the noun carta.
  3. Carta is a feminime noun (la carta = article la- infront of noun indicating carta is feminime), so propio changed to propia.
  4. Since the noun cartas in the sentence is plural, then, propia became propias.
10 months ago

Lightcaster

I got it wrong because of this... :/

2 years ago

AhmedRehma1

I am struggling with the plural form can you explain ?

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Plural is really easy (at least in this case). "Carta" means "letter," "cartas" means "letters." "Propria" would be used with "carta," because "carta" is singular, and "proprias" would be used with "cartas," because "cartas" is plural. Hope this helps.

1 year ago

angel194462

Yes, it can also be translated as, "I write my own letters." Either way is perfectly fine.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

What was the original translation? It looks like they change it, michisjourdi.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I don't even remember anymore. I'm glad they changed it.

4 years ago

_8675309_

Thats what I put and it was right

2 years ago

AutumnSunset

I read every comment made with that angry Ichigo avatar as though you're saying it angrily. It amuses me.

1 year ago

_8675309_

glad i could entertain you

1 year ago

alexandercd2003

It is

2 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

it is.

2 years ago

Okelo
Okelo

the English translation is "I write my own letters"

2 years ago

SevanPomperada

yes

8 months ago

Berni_Bredell

when is the adjective before the noun and when is it after the noun?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Here's a link that is a good introduction. You'll find this is the basics and you there are other links as well.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.html

5 years ago

rizebyte
1 year ago

somethingkinda

Thank you for the link!

4 years ago

pseudophantas

Well, someone's a peasant!

3 years ago

TobiLeFaye

Or an independent preschooler learning how to write ;)

2 years ago

ClionaJoyce

who

3 years ago

tomoala

Correspondence is a completely different word than the word for letters! One is correspondencia, the other is cartas.

5 years ago

indianburger

When do adjectives go in front and back of the noun?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Whether an adjective goes before or after a noun depends what is meaning to be said and tradition. I mean the rules of the game. For example, if one was wanting to say, a good man in Spanish it would be, "un buen hombre." If one wanted to say, a great man, it would be, “un gran hombre." And, "gran," here is short for, "grande." When "grande" is used before a noun it is always cut down in size like that. But you can put it behind the noun, also. "Un hombre grande." The meaning then changes because of the different placement. Now it says, a large man, or big man. If you wanted to emphasize this you could say, "¡un hombre muy grande!" A really big man!

If you were using a color the adjective would go behind. "Un hombre azule." A Blue Man.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

indianburger, I answered your question a whole year behind the time you asked it. You should already well know the answer now if you had continued with your studies. But I know that at this point in the lessons there are others with the same question rattling around in their heads. Your question needed answering, so did.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

There you go!

1 year ago

ispeecspanish

This guy is very lonely uf he writes his own letters to himself.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I write to myself all the time. Talk to myself, too. Fortunately, I am usually in agreement with myself.

2 years ago

Catherine835530

Sometimes it's the only way to have intelligent conversation:)

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You got that right!.

2 years ago

Taffieron

No! it just means he is in agreement with whoever he is writing to

2 years ago

kerryjermelle
kerryjermelle

Does "Yo escribo" only mean: 'I write'? Or can it be used for the present tense 'I am writing' as well?

2 years ago

jklingen
jklingen

I believe you're right, but no one has addressed it appropriately. See my comment above.

1 year ago

IIRedPandazII

'I'm writing' is a gerund phrase, therefore would be 'estoy escrito'

2 years ago

hrafninn
hrafninn

Why is "I'm writing my own letters" wrong?

2 years ago

paulguk
paulguk

I want to know that as well.

2 years ago

IIRedPandazII

'I'm writing' is a gerund phrase, therefore would be 'estoy escrito'

2 years ago

paulguk
paulguk

I'm a bit confused here, because isn't it also the present continuous, which is accepted as a translation in other contexts? Thanks for your reply.

2 years ago

IIRedPandazII

'I'm writing' is a gerund phrase, therefore would be 'estoy escrito'

2 years ago

jklingen
jklingen

Actually, a gerund phrase is when you use a present participle (-ing ending) as a noun:

"Writing your own letters is fun!" "Doing my taxes is difficult!"

What hrafninn and paulguk are proposing the present continuous tense, which is very commonly used in English for dynamic verbs like "write."

If someone asked you "What are you doing?" you would never respond with "I write my own letters."

Does Spanish have a specific continuous tense? If not, I believe that answer should be accepted.

1 year ago

GabrieleKa231335

I agree with Jake. In English you would only say 'I write my own letters' if you do this all the time, for example: I always write my own letters.

1 year ago

bkdwindsong

"cards" shows as the second option on the drop down translation

5 years ago

byrdy
byrdy

I think that cartas means cards when it's talking about playing cards. I could be wrong about that. Also naipes are playing cards.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. There are most commonly no OPTIONS. The other words are there most commonly for our education. They most commonly show other uses of a word.

Who started using the term, "OPTIONS," anyway. I'd love to kick his butt for confusing peeps like he has.

2 years ago

mjacobs

I don't recall seeing "myself" as a correct option.

5 years ago

Narnito

yeah its weird, i looked up "i write my letters myself" on google translate and it comes up with "escribo mis cartas me"

5 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Google Translate is not a good learning tool. The sentence it gave you doesn't actually make sense.

3 years ago

Blink257300

Never use Google translate. NEVER. They just throw the words together randomly.

2 years ago

waiting2

How do you say "I wrote"

5 years ago

rmcgwn

yo escribí. I wrote

tú escribiste. You wrote

él escribió. He/She wrote

nosotros escribimos. We wrote

ellos escribiero. They wrote

5 years ago

Wilson687466

Yo escribía Tu escribías Él/ella/Ud escribía Nosotros escribíamos Vosotros escribíais Ellos/Ellas/Uds. escribían

This is the imperfect form for "i wrote"...there also the preterit form too.

9 months ago

FlyBird88

Is 'carta' or 'tarjeta' more common? Because my Spanish teacher made a bit of a point of using 'tarjeta'. Are they completely interchangeable?

4 years ago

carlaquest

I believe 'tarjeta' is mostly used as a word for 'card', like credit card. I've never heard or seen anyone use it for 'letter'.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Carlaquest, what reagion were you referring too. So many different with different usages of words.

2 years ago

carlaquest

I was referring to Mexico and Spain.

2 years ago

IIRedPandazII

They are the most different. Except Argentina and any other spanish place

2 years ago

Cowswithguns101

so here's a question: since the adjective has to match the noun gender, in a sentence like "her dress is pretty" ella is feminine, and vestido is masculine, so is su vestido es bonita or bonito accurate?

3 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

It would be: "Su vestido es bonito." The adjective has the same gender as the noun it modifies. So, since "vestido" is masculine, you would use "bonito". "His, her," and "it" are all "su".

1 year ago

JohnBirkel1

Propias- Property- to own

that's how I remember it.

2 years ago

GabrieleKa231335

Why not 'I am writing my own letters'

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

"I am writing...." is also a correct translation of "escribo". Context would tell us which would be the correct tense to use. Since there is no context here, only one sentence, I just thought which would be the most commonly used sentence. I figured "I write my own letters" would be something I would say more than "I am writing my own letters", so that's what I put. BTW, because it can be translated both ways, DL usually accepts either the English simple present or the present continuous tense for the Spanish simple present tense.

1 year ago

marinaursula

I write my own letters. and it is : "supposed" to be

5 years ago

kevin211mvd

Why does. "I write my own cards" not work?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Since you asked, "cards" is just one of several meanings for "cartas." Many of the words we are learning can have a number of different English meanings. It is not in Duolingo's interest or aim to service them all. This is basic Spanish and is not meant to be all encompassing. It is enough to learn the primary fundamental meaning of a Spanish word then move on to the next instead of getting bogged down contending with all the different ways a sentence might mean or can be said in English. After all, these are Spanish lessons.

4 years ago

Melita2

OK, Eugene, you get a lingot for that. Thanks.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

De nada.

3 years ago

go_devils006

This is an important phrase to know. Otherwise someone might think you are using a ghostwriter for your letter writing.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It is hard to good ghostwriters these days, or even any. Mine all flew off to become ghostwriters in the sky.

2 years ago

midnight27

Because no one else will write me letters...

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Oh, poor baby. Here is a letter all for you. "A." Here is another! "B." And one more to grow on. "C."

There, that should hold you for a while. And, too, now you know your A, B, Cs.

2 years ago

midnight27

You never fail to make me laugh.

2 years ago

HausLindad

how do you know when to us propias or propios

3 years ago

Mary875792

'propias' would be with a feminine plural noun; propios would be with a masculine plural noun. Mis cartas proprias. Mis caballos propios.

1 year ago

ranggala
ranggala

you must remember the gender of the noun. Carta is LA carta. the particle la, indicates the carta is a feminime noun, so you use propia. And since the cartas in the sentence is plural, propia turned to propias.

10 months ago

yuridado

can propio also be used in the context of i own a house yo propio mi case

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

No, "to own" is a different part of speech, and a different word in Spanish.

1 year ago

spacegirl00

How come in this case its "mis" instead of "mi". Is mis used whenever the following word is plural?

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

Correct! "Cartes" is plural so the possessive pronoun for "my" will be plural as well.

1 year ago

shirazy747

What's wrong with"I'm writing my own letters" , How could you distinct : Progressive and General sentences in Spanish => not good in grammar anyways!

1 year ago

VanshPopli1

I thought everyone did :)

6 months ago

Lightcaster

"Yo escribo mis propias/propios cartas" I had to choose one... I couldn't remember if it would be O because it belonged to me, or A because "Cartas" has an A near the end.... I chose the O because I thought the letters should belong to me, and I got it wrong. :(

2 years ago

ranggala
ranggala

This sentece has nothing to do with O ending of the verb, because propias/propios is not a verb, but adjective. The verb is ESCRIBO and already clearly ended with O.

The focus on this sentence is the noun CARTAS is a feminime noun (LA CARTAS). The particle LA infront of CARTAS indicates the noun is feminime, so you use PROPIA to match the noun. And since CARTAS is plural, PROPIA turned into PROPIAS.

10 months ago

AhmedRehma1

Even i am having the same confussion

1 year ago

magdalenl

can't I put-' I am writing ' . I think that is also correct

1 year ago

carolecobb

I felt the same, but thanks for the explanation

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

.i want a translation for despacio like the full song i know despacio is slowly

1 year ago

ClionaJoyce

Well aren't you fantastic Mr 'Look at me I'm literate'

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Hello, Miss Literate. Good to meet you. I'm Mr. Tiffany.

2 years ago

ClionaJoyce

I was talking about duolingo person but good to meet you too Mr.Tiffany :P (btw ghostwriters in the sky nice one)

2 years ago

dylano3o5

Don't you see... I'm a big boy now. When my mom told me not to, I wrote my own letters! insert high pitched "thug life"!

2 years ago

alexandercd2003

Servant: "Sir should I write your letters?" Master: "No, they are my letters!" Servant: "But,..." Master: "NOOO BUTS, I write my own letters. Go back to where came from!"

2 years ago

NataliaLop233838

I write my owu letters

2 years ago

Nate384386

They need to show the translation fot these, otherwise we dont know why its wrong

2 years ago

Golden_Kitty0

Conjugating verbs correctly like yoooooooo

1 year ago

PiperCollier1007

I hate it when they do that

1 year ago

Avery_Thaemert

Same

1 year ago

aarntz

I do too

1 year ago

pepe0001

lol - I didn't listen carefully enough and wrote Yo escribo mis proprios cartas.

5 years ago

cyberubik77

That is one lonely person.

2 years ago

perfectmail38

i am so confused please help

2 years ago

matanmo

dafuq is correspondence? Is the word not seposed to be "letters"?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Correspondence is a fancy word for letters or snail mail. It should be interchangeable with letters.

5 years ago

jeff.suter

Not really, not lexographically. Correspondence is actually a description of an action. Honest.

cor·re·spond·ence ˌkôrəˈspändəns,ˌkär-/ noun noun: correspondence; plural noun: correspondences

<pre>1. a close similarity, connection, or equivalence. "there is a simple correspondence between the distance of a focused object from the eye and the size of its image on the retina" synonyms: correlation, agreement, consistency, compatibility, consonance, conformity, similarity, resemblance, parallel, comparability, accord, concurrence, coincidence More "there is some correspondence between the two variables" 2. communication by exchanging letters with someone. "the organization engaged in detailed correspondence with local congressmen" </pre>
4 years ago

EliaBeck

Thanks for clearing that one up.

8 months ago

nukum

My difficulty is I am a guy...."my own cards" it is feminine....will never make sense to me because "my" is me and I am a guy....

5 years ago

byrdy
byrdy

But "mis" and "propias" are all describing "cartas" which is feminine. If it was describing you, the adjectives would be masculine.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I am a guy, too, and definitely not a "carta," which a Spanish word that has feminine gender. And my using a Spanish word that has a feminine gender in a sentence does not emasculate me at all. Least wise, not the last time I checked.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

If you were discussing your girlfriend, would you have to call her 'boyfriend' to keep from feeling emasculated? That doesn't really make sense. Words which describe masculine nouns are masculine and words which describe feminine nouns are feminine.

4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Persona (person) is also feminine. Would you be troubled if someone said, "nukum es una persona lista"?

3 years ago