1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo escribo mis propias carta…

"Yo escribo mis propias cartas."

Translation:I write my own letters.

December 17, 2012

83 Comments


hanboning

propio < proprius (Latin), related to "property", "proprietor".


Mary01010

Oh, thanks. I was struggling with a way to help remember this one.


kwonnnn

Yep! In French: J'écris mes lettres propres / I write my own letters. propio, propre, proprius.


RodenyDesr

Well it's "j'écris mes propres lettres"


michisjourdi

Shouldn't the English translation of this really be, "I write my own letters." ?


AshaTyson

Why is it not propios? I thought if the subject is Yo the the verb must be "o" as well. I get why its plural.


michisjourdi

Propias because cartas is feminine and it needs to match cartas.


Catherine835530

I was going to ask the same question, so thanks!


michisjourdi

ely1059, escribo is the verb. The adjective needs to match the noun. ^_^


KylaJones4

How do u know when a words is feminine or masculine?


Babycry14

masculine words usually end with 'o/e' while feminine usually ends with 'a'. However, there are exceptions to this rule


Margaretha757264

Thanks, I was going to ask which one is the right one: propio, propia, propios or propias...

Is it because the ending of cartas with -as so propias the best match here and not propia? I just want to make sure my understanding about this matter..


Myrrha01

si, por exemplo la mano y el agua!


ranggala
  1. In the sentence, escribo is the verb. Escribir turned to Escribo, because of the subject Yo.
  2. Propio is the adjective, must match the noun carta.
  3. Carta is a feminime noun (la carta = article la- infront of noun indicating carta is feminime), so propio changed to propia.
  4. Since the noun cartas in the sentence is plural, then, propia became propias.

Lightcaster

I got it wrong because of this... :/


AhmedRehma1

I am struggling with the plural form can you explain ?


jonathanbost

Plural is really easy (at least in this case). "Carta" means "letter," "cartas" means "letters." "Propria" would be used with "carta," because "carta" is singular, and "proprias" would be used with "cartas," because "cartas" is plural. Hope this helps.


angel194462

Yes, it can also be translated as, "I write my own letters." Either way is perfectly fine.


Huysan

What was the original translation? It looks like they change it, michisjourdi.


michisjourdi

I don't even remember anymore. I'm glad they changed it.


_8675309_

Thats what I put and it was right


AutumnSunset

I read every comment made with that angry Ichigo avatar as though you're saying it angrily. It amuses me.


_8675309_

glad i could entertain you


Berni_Bredell

when is the adjective before the noun and when is it after the noun?


rmcgwn

Here's a link that is a good introduction. You'll find this is the basics and you there are other links as well.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.html


somethingkinda

Thank you for the link!


pseudophantas

Well, someone's a peasant!


TobiLeFaye

Or an independent preschooler learning how to write ;)


tomoala

Correspondence is a completely different word than the word for letters! One is correspondencia, the other is cartas.


indianburger

When do adjectives go in front and back of the noun?


EugeneTiffany

Whether an adjective goes before or after a noun depends what is meaning to be said and tradition. I mean the rules of the game. For example, if one was wanting to say, a good man in Spanish it would be, "un buen hombre." If one wanted to say, a great man, it would be, “un gran hombre." And, "gran," here is short for, "grande." When "grande" is used before a noun it is always cut down in size like that. But you can put it behind the noun, also. "Un hombre grande." The meaning then changes because of the different placement. Now it says, a large man, or big man. If you wanted to emphasize this you could say, "¡un hombre muy grande!" A really big man!

If you were using a color the adjective would go behind. "Un hombre azule." A Blue Man.


EugeneTiffany

indianburger, I answered your question a whole year behind the time you asked it. You should already well know the answer now if you had continued with your studies. But I know that at this point in the lessons there are others with the same question rattling around in their heads. Your question needed answering, so did.


ispeecspanish

This guy is very lonely uf he writes his own letters to himself.


EugeneTiffany

I write to myself all the time. Talk to myself, too. Fortunately, I am usually in agreement with myself.


Catherine835530

Sometimes it's the only way to have intelligent conversation:)


EugeneTiffany

You got that right!.


kerryjermelle

Does "Yo escribo" only mean: 'I write'? Or can it be used for the present tense 'I am writing' as well?


jklingen

I believe you're right, but no one has addressed it appropriately. See my comment above.


hrafninn

Why is "I'm writing my own letters" wrong?


paulguk

I want to know that as well.


bkdwindsong

"cards" shows as the second option on the drop down translation


byrdy

I think that cartas means cards when it's talking about playing cards. I could be wrong about that. Also naipes are playing cards.


EugeneTiffany

Right. There are most commonly no OPTIONS. The other words are there most commonly for our education. They most commonly show other uses of a word.

Who started using the term, "OPTIONS," anyway. I'd love to kick his butt for confusing peeps like he has.


mjacobs

I don't recall seeing "myself" as a correct option.


waiting2

How do you say "I wrote"


rmcgwn

yo escribí. I wrote

tú escribiste. You wrote

él escribió. He/She wrote

nosotros escribimos. We wrote

ellos escribiero. They wrote


Wilson687466

Yo escribía Tu escribías Él/ella/Ud escribía Nosotros escribíamos Vosotros escribíais Ellos/Ellas/Uds. escribían

This is the imperfect form for "i wrote"...there also the preterit form too.


FlyBird88

Is 'carta' or 'tarjeta' more common? Because my Spanish teacher made a bit of a point of using 'tarjeta'. Are they completely interchangeable?


carlaquest

I believe 'tarjeta' is mostly used as a word for 'card', like credit card. I've never heard or seen anyone use it for 'letter'.


EugeneTiffany

Carlaquest, what reagion were you referring too. So many different with different usages of words.


carlaquest

I was referring to Mexico and Spain.


Cowswithguns101

so here's a question: since the adjective has to match the noun gender, in a sentence like "her dress is pretty" ella is feminine, and vestido is masculine, so is su vestido es bonita or bonito accurate?


benton.1

It would be: "Su vestido es bonito." The adjective has the same gender as the noun it modifies. So, since "vestido" is masculine, you would use "bonito". "His, her," and "it" are all "su".


JohnBirkel1

Propias- Property- to own

that's how I remember it.


GabrieleKa231335

Why not 'I am writing my own letters'


benton.1

"I am writing...." is also a correct translation of "escribo". Context would tell us which would be the correct tense to use. Since there is no context here, only one sentence, I just thought which would be the most commonly used sentence. I figured "I write my own letters" would be something I would say more than "I am writing my own letters", so that's what I put. BTW, because it can be translated both ways, DL usually accepts either the English simple present or the present continuous tense for the Spanish simple present tense.


marinaursula

I write my own letters. and it is : "supposed" to be


kevin211mvd

Why does. "I write my own cards" not work?


EugeneTiffany

Since you asked, "cards" is just one of several meanings for "cartas." Many of the words we are learning can have a number of different English meanings. It is not in Duolingo's interest or aim to service them all. This is basic Spanish and is not meant to be all encompassing. It is enough to learn the primary fundamental meaning of a Spanish word then move on to the next instead of getting bogged down contending with all the different ways a sentence might mean or can be said in English. After all, these are Spanish lessons.


Melita2

OK, Eugene, you get a lingot for that. Thanks.


go_devils006

This is an important phrase to know. Otherwise someone might think you are using a ghostwriter for your letter writing.


EugeneTiffany

It is hard to good ghostwriters these days, or even any. Mine all flew off to become ghostwriters in the sky.


midnight27

Because no one else will write me letters...


EugeneTiffany

Oh, poor baby. Here is a letter all for you. "A." Here is another! "B." And one more to grow on. "C."

There, that should hold you for a while. And, too, now you know your A, B, Cs.


midnight27

You never fail to make me laugh.


HausLindad

how do you know when to us propias or propios


Mary01010

'propias' would be with a feminine plural noun; propios would be with a masculine plural noun. Mis cartas proprias. Mis caballos propios.


ranggala

you must remember the gender of the noun. Carta is LA carta. the particle la, indicates the carta is a feminime noun, so you use propia. And since the cartas in the sentence is plural, propia turned to propias.


yuridado

can propio also be used in the context of i own a house yo propio mi case


benton.1

No, "to own" is a different part of speech, and a different word in Spanish.


spacegirl00

How come in this case its "mis" instead of "mi". Is mis used whenever the following word is plural?


benton.1

Correct! "Cartes" is plural so the possessive pronoun for "my" will be plural as well.


shirazy747

What's wrong with"I'm writing my own letters" , How could you distinct : Progressive and General sentences in Spanish => not good in grammar anyways!


PopliVansh

I thought everyone did :)


Sup121303

Why can't it be "I am writing my own letters"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.