"Yo escribo mis propias cartas."

Translation:I write my own letters.

December 17, 2012

83 Comments


hanboning

propio < proprius (Latin), related to "property", "proprietor".

May 1, 2015

Mary875792

Oh, thanks. I was struggling with a way to help remember this one.

March 22, 2017

kwonnnn

Yep! In French: J'écris mes lettres propres / I write my own letters. propio, propre, proprius.

May 31, 2016

RodenyDesr

Well it's "j'écris mes propres lettres"

October 10, 2017

cathykirby

Thank you.

April 10, 2016

michisjourdi

Shouldn't the English translation of this really be, "I write my own letters." ?

February 10, 2013

AshaTyson

Why is it not propios? I thought if the subject is Yo the the verb must be "o" as well. I get why its plural.

August 26, 2015

michisjourdi

Propias because cartas is feminine and it needs to match cartas.

August 28, 2015

Catherine835530

I was going to ask the same question, so thanks!

January 1, 2016

michisjourdi

De nada. ^_^

January 1, 2016

michisjourdi

ely1059, escribo is the verb. The adjective needs to match the noun. ^_^

August 10, 2016

KylaJones4

How do u know when a words is feminine or masculine?

January 4, 2016

Babycry14

masculine words usually end with 'o/e' while feminine usually ends with 'a'. However, there are exceptions to this rule

January 21, 2016

Margaretha757264

Thanks, I was going to ask which one is the right one: propio, propia, propios or propias...

Is it because the ending of cartas with -as so propias the best match here and not propia? I just want to make sure my understanding about this matter..

October 31, 2017

Myrrha01

si, por exemplo la mano y el agua!

October 2, 2018

ranggala
  1. In the sentence, escribo is the verb. Escribir turned to Escribo, because of the subject Yo.
  2. Propio is the adjective, must match the noun carta.
  3. Carta is a feminime noun (la carta = article la- infront of noun indicating carta is feminime), so propio changed to propia.
  4. Since the noun cartas in the sentence is plural, then, propia became propias.
October 10, 2017

Lightcaster

I got it wrong because of this... :/

June 13, 2016

AhmedRehma1

I am struggling with the plural form can you explain ?

September 12, 2016

jonathanbost

Plural is really easy (at least in this case). "Carta" means "letter," "cartas" means "letters." "Propria" would be used with "carta," because "carta" is singular, and "proprias" would be used with "cartas," because "cartas" is plural. Hope this helps.

October 22, 2016

angel194462

Yes, it can also be translated as, "I write my own letters." Either way is perfectly fine.

April 10, 2013

Huysan

What was the original translation? It looks like they change it, michisjourdi.

October 11, 2013

michisjourdi

I don't even remember anymore. I'm glad they changed it.

October 11, 2013

_8675309_

Thats what I put and it was right

February 21, 2016

AutumnSunset

I read every comment made with that angry Ichigo avatar as though you're saying it angrily. It amuses me.

February 13, 2017

_8675309_

glad i could entertain you

March 6, 2017

Berni_Bredell

when is the adjective before the noun and when is it after the noun?

June 30, 2013

rmcgwn

Here's a link that is a good introduction. You'll find this is the basics and you there are other links as well.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.html

June 30, 2013

rizebyte
October 14, 2016

somethingkinda

Thank you for the link!

March 27, 2014

pseudophantas

Well, someone's a peasant!

January 28, 2015

TobiLeFaye

Or an independent preschooler learning how to write ;)

February 28, 2016

tomoala

Correspondence is a completely different word than the word for letters! One is correspondencia, the other is cartas.

February 13, 2013

indianburger

When do adjectives go in front and back of the noun?

May 8, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Whether an adjective goes before or after a noun depends what is meaning to be said and tradition. I mean the rules of the game. For example, if one was wanting to say, a good man in Spanish it would be, "un buen hombre." If one wanted to say, a great man, it would be, “un gran hombre." And, "gran," here is short for, "grande." When "grande" is used before a noun it is always cut down in size like that. But you can put it behind the noun, also. "Un hombre grande." The meaning then changes because of the different placement. Now it says, a large man, or big man. If you wanted to emphasize this you could say, "¡un hombre muy grande!" A really big man!

If you were using a color the adjective would go behind. "Un hombre azule." A Blue Man.

September 16, 2015

EugeneTiffany

indianburger, I answered your question a whole year behind the time you asked it. You should already well know the answer now if you had continued with your studies. But I know that at this point in the lessons there are others with the same question rattling around in their heads. Your question needed answering, so did.

September 16, 2015

EugeneTiffany

There you go!

March 23, 2017

ispeecspanish

This guy is very lonely uf he writes his own letters to himself.

April 27, 2015

EugeneTiffany

I write to myself all the time. Talk to myself, too. Fortunately, I am usually in agreement with myself.

September 16, 2015

Catherine835530

Sometimes it's the only way to have intelligent conversation:)

January 1, 2016

EugeneTiffany

You got that right!.

January 2, 2016

kerryjermelle

Does "Yo escribo" only mean: 'I write'? Or can it be used for the present tense 'I am writing' as well?

January 14, 2016

jklingen

I believe you're right, but no one has addressed it appropriately. See my comment above.

September 25, 2016

hrafninn

Why is "I'm writing my own letters" wrong?

April 8, 2016

paulguk

I want to know that as well.

May 13, 2016

bkdwindsong

"cards" shows as the second option on the drop down translation

January 2, 2013

byrdy

I think that cartas means cards when it's talking about playing cards. I could be wrong about that. Also naipes are playing cards.

June 28, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Right. There are most commonly no OPTIONS. The other words are there most commonly for our education. They most commonly show other uses of a word.

Who started using the term, "OPTIONS," anyway. I'd love to kick his butt for confusing peeps like he has.

September 16, 2015

mjacobs

I don't recall seeing "myself" as a correct option.

January 20, 2013

waiting2

How do you say "I wrote"

August 17, 2013

rmcgwn

yo escribí. I wrote

tú escribiste. You wrote

él escribió. He/She wrote

nosotros escribimos. We wrote

ellos escribiero. They wrote

August 18, 2013

Wilson687466

Yo escribía Tu escribías Él/ella/Ud escribía Nosotros escribíamos Vosotros escribíais Ellos/Ellas/Uds. escribían

This is the imperfect form for "i wrote"...there also the preterit form too.

November 14, 2017

FlyBird88

Is 'carta' or 'tarjeta' more common? Because my Spanish teacher made a bit of a point of using 'tarjeta'. Are they completely interchangeable?

August 17, 2014

carlaquest

I believe 'tarjeta' is mostly used as a word for 'card', like credit card. I've never heard or seen anyone use it for 'letter'.

September 15, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Carlaquest, what reagion were you referring too. So many different with different usages of words.

September 16, 2015

carlaquest

I was referring to Mexico and Spain.

September 16, 2015

Cowswithguns101

so here's a question: since the adjective has to match the noun gender, in a sentence like "her dress is pretty" ella is feminine, and vestido is masculine, so is su vestido es bonita or bonito accurate?

August 6, 2015

benton.1

It would be: "Su vestido es bonito." The adjective has the same gender as the noun it modifies. So, since "vestido" is masculine, you would use "bonito". "His, her," and "it" are all "su".

February 26, 2017

JohnBirkel1

Propias- Property- to own

that's how I remember it.

October 20, 2015

GabrieleKa231335

Why not 'I am writing my own letters'

April 19, 2017

benton.1

"I am writing...." is also a correct translation of "escribo". Context would tell us which would be the correct tense to use. Since there is no context here, only one sentence, I just thought which would be the most commonly used sentence. I figured "I write my own letters" would be something I would say more than "I am writing my own letters", so that's what I put. BTW, because it can be translated both ways, DL usually accepts either the English simple present or the present continuous tense for the Spanish simple present tense.

May 28, 2017

marinaursula

I write my own letters. and it is : "supposed" to be

December 25, 2012

kevin211mvd

Why does. "I write my own cards" not work?

May 10, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Since you asked, "cards" is just one of several meanings for "cartas." Many of the words we are learning can have a number of different English meanings. It is not in Duolingo's interest or aim to service them all. This is basic Spanish and is not meant to be all encompassing. It is enough to learn the primary fundamental meaning of a Spanish word then move on to the next instead of getting bogged down contending with all the different ways a sentence might mean or can be said in English. After all, these are Spanish lessons.

March 29, 2014

Melita2

OK, Eugene, you get a lingot for that. Thanks.

January 23, 2015

EugeneTiffany

De nada.

January 24, 2015

go_devils006

This is an important phrase to know. Otherwise someone might think you are using a ghostwriter for your letter writing.

December 31, 2014

EugeneTiffany

It is hard to good ghostwriters these days, or even any. Mine all flew off to become ghostwriters in the sky.

September 16, 2015

midnight27

Because no one else will write me letters...

February 3, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Oh, poor baby. Here is a letter all for you. "A." Here is another! "B." And one more to grow on. "C."

There, that should hold you for a while. And, too, now you know your A, B, Cs.

September 16, 2015

midnight27

You never fail to make me laugh.

September 16, 2015

HausLindad

how do you know when to us propias or propios

August 8, 2015

Mary875792

'propias' would be with a feminine plural noun; propios would be with a masculine plural noun. Mis cartas proprias. Mis caballos propios.

March 22, 2017

ranggala

you must remember the gender of the noun. Carta is LA carta. the particle la, indicates the carta is a feminime noun, so you use propia. And since the cartas in the sentence is plural, propia turned to propias.

October 10, 2017

yuridado

can propio also be used in the context of i own a house yo propio mi case

March 19, 2016

benton.1

No, "to own" is a different part of speech, and a different word in Spanish.

February 26, 2017

spacegirl00

How come in this case its "mis" instead of "mi". Is mis used whenever the following word is plural?

May 28, 2017

benton.1

Correct! "Cartes" is plural so the possessive pronoun for "my" will be plural as well.

May 28, 2017

shirazy747

What's wrong with"I'm writing my own letters" , How could you distinct : Progressive and General sentences in Spanish => not good in grammar anyways!

May 31, 2017

Sup121303

I agree

September 27, 2018

VanshPopli1

I thought everyone did :)

January 30, 2018

Sup121303

Why can't it be "I am writing my own letters"?

September 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.