"They say that they will look."

Translation:De säger att de ska leta.

March 27, 2015

5 Comments


daneestone2

"They say that they will look." >> if i say 'De säger att de ska titta' is wrong? if leta means search, my understanding is that, here the sentence means 'they will take a look' , am i correct?

March 27, 2015

Arnauti

titta should have been accepted, I'll add it. But 'They say they'll look' is a natural translation for De säger att de ska leta. 'They will take a look' might be De ska ta en titt for instance, but possibly also De ska titta.

March 28, 2015

LeoFib

Varför accepteras inte "skall" istället för "ska"? Ända upp till 2007 var "ska" en vardaglig form, egentligen t.o.m. fel. Men även om man nuförtiden kan skriva "ska", så är inte "skall" fel! Ålderdomligt, visst, men inte fel!

December 21, 2015

devalanteriel

Probably just an oversight. It's usually accepted throughout the course, but it does need to be added manually for every single sentence that has a ska, so it's bound to be accidentally left out for some phrases. You can use the "report a problem" button to flag it, and the moderators are usually quick to fix it that way.

The 2007 date is just when legislation started using ska instead of skall; either is still perfectly fine in just about any kind of text, although ska is obviously more colloquial.

Also, please stick to English so that other people, whose Swedish is worse than yours, can benefit from the discussion as well.

December 21, 2015

Kelirya

Does "leta" primarily mean look or search?

July 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.