Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su silla"

Translation:His chair

5 years ago

80 Comments


sys
sys

Why can't it be "its chair"?

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Grammatically it can, but it doesn't make much semantic sense. Depending on context, maybe, but usually it's someone's chair.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

If you are talking about a baby doll, or a pet monkey, referring to its chair is perfectly appropriate and "its" chair" therefore should be allowed.

I was wondering if "their chair" was being accepted and decided to try it.

Worked.

3 years ago

xxKpopislifexx

im a fluent spanish speaker and many mistakes in this but su is also known as your

2 years ago

MarkBallot

Thanks, I came in this discussion just to look for this. It was just so similar to 'sua' from portuguese that I just couldn't help but be confused all the time by this translation

2 years ago

xxKpopislifexx

NP! :) if you ever need help ask me im sorry for a 6 month reply tho lol

2 years ago

JasmineSim4

Su is a gender neutral pronoun, its technically should've worked annoyed

3 years ago

dmar198

I thought it said sus hija. Is sus even a word for "their" plural-something?

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. Su means his/her/its/your (formal, singular and plural)/their [singular thing] and sus means his/her/its/your (formal, singular and plural)/their [plural things].

His dogs = sus perros
Their cat = su gato

4 years ago

WeekzGod
WeekzGod

i wrote sucia....that wasn't clear

4 years ago

Sarah808336

Its what it sounds like

2 years ago

merrylilli

I wrote sucia also.

3 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

"Sucia/o" = "dirty"

2 years ago

learnalbanian

Can it be: your chair?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, if you address the person/people as "usted" or "ustedes".

3 years ago

ShaylaMart1

I just love how everyone works together to teach the next.

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Me too. :)

2 years ago

Vicky2911

The Spanish word silla derived from the Latin word sella (saddle; seat, stool; sedan, carrying chair; toilet seat)...I remember "Sella turcica"

2 years ago

danch092

Su= their? Isn't it "his chair"?

5 years ago

tholenst2

It can be "His chair", "Her chair", "Their chair", and also "Your chair", the last one being formal.

5 years ago

ronathanfox

I didn’t see “their” as an option, but it’s virtually ubiquitous as a gender-neutral third-party personal pronoun alternative to “his” and “her”.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

If I understand this comment correctly, you seem to be implying that "their" works because it can substitute as a singular pronoun meaning "his or her".

That's not quite true. What makes su singular here is the fact that it refers to one chair, not the number of people to whom that single chair belongs. If there were more than one chair, sus would be correct regardless of the number of people involved.

This holds true for other pronouns: mi amigo, mis amigos; tu gato, tus gatos; etc.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"our" is "nuestro/nuestra/nuestros/nuestras"
"your" is "vuestro/vuestra/vuestros/vuestras"

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

You're absolutely right. Total oops on my part; that's what I get for posting comments on not nearly enough sleep. I've deleted the incorrect sentence; thanks for catching it.

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Nice streak, Rae.F!!

2 years ago

gfixler

Well I just wrote "her chair" and had it marked wrong.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That should be correct, unless it was multiple choice and there were other equally valid answers you didn't select as well.

1 year ago

gfixler

It was just fill-in-the-blank. I reported it. Thanks.

1 year ago

clearer-skies

Another way of saying is is "la silla de el"

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, although without any context, "su silla" could just as correctly be "la silla de ella", "la silla de ellos", "la silla de ellas", "la silla de usted", or "la silla de ustedes".

3 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

"Su silla" would work better "la silla de él" works too and means the same thing but literally it means "the chair of him" which sounds a little weird. So, "su silla" is a better option. (By the way, there's an accent over the last "e" in your comment, without it, it would mean "the" (masculine))

2 years ago

Nevada3681
Nevada3681

I think armchair should be an acceptable translation...any clues as to why it is not?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Armchair is el sillón, a specific term. La silla is just chair, a general term.

4 years ago

cjmeyer96

Su silla, you're breaking my hearts, you're shaking my XP baby!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Nice Simon and Garfunkle reference. :)

3 years ago

cjmeyer96

Thanks for not saying The Vamps!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The Who? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mdqv5xIsFLM

(But seriously, who?)

3 years ago

amberjcarr

Lol! I thought it said Sus hija! (Your daughter) I'm not sure how I would be able to tell the difference ever unless they separate the words more clearly!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Su" covers your/his/her/their singular thing.
"Sus" covers your/his/her/their plural things.

It would have been "su hija" or "sus hijas" for proper agreement.

3 years ago

HoosierJim

I wrote what I heard: "cuchilla" I have a terrible time understanding her enunciation.

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

They should fix a lot of the enunciation, since I've gotten things wrong because of it. You should be able to go to your "settings" page and turn off the speaker setting. I also recommend turning off the microphone setting, since the website isn't very good at picking up people's voices well.

3 years ago

peteydinkus

I am so gladvyou said that. I also

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

It sounds like she said "hija".

2 years ago

Ethan_Hartman13

I wrote: sus hija

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There would have to be number agreement though: sus hijas

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Why does su refer to their, his, and her? How can I tell which one the speaker is using?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Greater context.

3 years ago

EllieOnza

So you just figure it out based on the context?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. Normal conversations don't happen in a vacuum the way lessons do. And you can always ask if you're confused.

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Cool! Thank you.

3 years ago

ebyrne1234567

If you were to say his chair would it be "su sillo"??

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, you never change the gender of the noun to agree with anything else. "Su" covers his, hers, theirs, and yours, when "you" is "usted".

3 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

"Chair" is only "silla" no "o" att the end of it.

2 years ago

The_Rebel

I put 'their chair' since I usually use "their" when I don't know the gender I'm referring to.

Worked!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. su/sus (the possessive adjective) and suyo/suya/suyos/suyas (possessive pronoun) can mean that it belongs to:

usted
él
ella
ustedes
ellos
ellas

The ending must agree in gender and number with the thing that is possessed, not who possesses it.

2 years ago

The_Rebel

Thanks for the swift reply! I was a little confused, but now I get it. ☺

2 years ago

Catsclass

How can you tell if it is his or her chair using su?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In real-world conversations, context makes it plain. In isolated lessons, you don't have the context and you don't know.

2 years ago

wilsta68

why is it his chair and not hers??????????

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It could be "her chair" as well. There is no context to make that distinction.

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

"Her chair" works. Try it next time

2 years ago

Hobbit255298

I don't understand why it can't be her chair

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It can be "her chair". Was this a multiple-choice question? Did you select all possible correct answers?

2 years ago

VictorOFallon

your shair works as well.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, if you use "usted" or "ustedes".

2 years ago

Amy608719

I thought "su" meant "his" not "hers"??

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It can mean that something belongs to:

usted
él
ella
ustedes
ellos
ellas

2 years ago

Nissim94

One word that means a lot! :)

1 year ago

Nissim94

The word ''Su'' means his/her/your? and how can i know what meaning in each sentence?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Context.

1 year ago

SamanthaJa11190

Holy guacamole ET u is awesome

1 year ago

5teveO
5teveO

Wow what an amazing lot of comments for such a short phrase pity so many repeats

1 year ago

Daisy958204

Why not 'her chair'?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

su can mean that something belongs to:

usted
él
ella
ustedes
ellos
ellas

Which means that without any more context to guide us, su silla can mean "your chair", "his chair", "her chair", "y'all's chair", or "their chair".

1 year ago

Mieraf2

I thought su means her

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

su can mean that something belongs to:

usted
él
ella
ustedes
ellos
ellas

Which means that without any more context to guide us, su silla can mean "your chair", "his chair", "her chair", "y'all's chair", or "their chair".

1 year ago

Duck465596
Duck465596

I thought it said sus ella ;(

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

But that doesn't make any sense. "Sus" is plural and "ella" is singular. Also, "ella" means "she". Context clues help a lot.

1 year ago

layla907710

Why isnt this, "your chair"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It can be, for "usted/ustedes".

1 year ago