"Su silla"

Translation:His chair

December 17, 2012

80 Comments


sys

Why can't it be "its chair"?


Rae.F

Grammatically it can, but it doesn't make much semantic sense. Depending on context, maybe, but usually it's someone's chair.


EugeneTiffany

If you are talking about a baby doll, or a pet monkey, referring to its chair is perfectly appropriate and "its" chair" therefore should be allowed.

I was wondering if "their chair" was being accepted and decided to try it.

Worked.


Eyitsjuri

im a fluent spanish speaker and many mistakes in this but su is also known as your


MarkBallot

Thanks, I came in this discussion just to look for this. It was just so similar to 'sua' from portuguese that I just couldn't help but be confused all the time by this translation


Eyitsjuri

NP! :) if you ever need help ask me im sorry for a 6 month reply tho lol


JasmineSim4

Su is a gender neutral pronoun, its technically should've worked annoyed


WeekzGod

i wrote sucia....that wasn't clear


Sarah808336

Its what it sounds like


merrylilli

I wrote sucia also.


LWSChristlover

"Sucia/o" = "dirty"


dmar198

I thought it said sus hija. Is sus even a word for "their" plural-something?


Rae.F

Yes. Su means his/her/its/your (formal, singular and plural)/their [singular thing] and sus means his/her/its/your (formal, singular and plural)/their [plural things].

His dogs = sus perros
Their cat = su gato


learnalbanian

Can it be: your chair?


Rae.F

Yes, if you address the person/people as "usted" or "ustedes".


ShaylaMart1

I just love how everyone works together to teach the next.


Vicky2911

The Spanish word silla derived from the Latin word sella (saddle; seat, stool; sedan, carrying chair; toilet seat)...I remember "Sella turcica"


danch092

Su= their? Isn't it "his chair"?


tholenst2

It can be "His chair", "Her chair", "Their chair", and also "Your chair", the last one being formal.


ronathanfox

I didn’t see “their” as an option, but it’s virtually ubiquitous as a gender-neutral third-party personal pronoun alternative to “his” and “her”.


Majklo_Blic

If I understand this comment correctly, you seem to be implying that "their" works because it can substitute as a singular pronoun meaning "his or her".

That's not quite true. What makes su singular here is the fact that it refers to one chair, not the number of people to whom that single chair belongs. If there were more than one chair, sus would be correct regardless of the number of people involved.

This holds true for other pronouns: mi amigo, mis amigos; tu gato, tus gatos; etc.


Rae.F

"our" is "nuestro/nuestra/nuestros/nuestras"
"your" is "vuestro/vuestra/vuestros/vuestras"


Majklo_Blic

You're absolutely right. Total oops on my part; that's what I get for posting comments on not nearly enough sleep. I've deleted the incorrect sentence; thanks for catching it.


LWSChristlover

Nice streak, Rae.F!!


gfixler

Well I just wrote "her chair" and had it marked wrong.


Rae.F

That should be correct, unless it was multiple choice and there were other equally valid answers you didn't select as well.


gfixler

It was just fill-in-the-blank. I reported it. Thanks.


clearer-skies

Another way of saying is is "la silla de el"


Rae.F

Yes, although without any context, "su silla" could just as correctly be "la silla de ella", "la silla de ellos", "la silla de ellas", "la silla de usted", or "la silla de ustedes".


LWSChristlover

"Su silla" would work better "la silla de él" works too and means the same thing but literally it means "the chair of him" which sounds a little weird. So, "su silla" is a better option. (By the way, there's an accent over the last "e" in your comment, without it, it would mean "the" (masculine))


Nevada3681

I think armchair should be an acceptable translation...any clues as to why it is not?


Rae.F

Armchair is el sillón, a specific term. La silla is just chair, a general term.


cjmeyer96

Su silla, you're breaking my hearts, you're shaking my XP baby!


Rae.F

Nice Simon and Garfunkle reference. :)


cjmeyer96

Thanks for not saying The Vamps!


amberjcarr

Lol! I thought it said Sus hija! (Your daughter) I'm not sure how I would be able to tell the difference ever unless they separate the words more clearly!


Rae.F

"Su" covers your/his/her/their singular thing.
"Sus" covers your/his/her/their plural things.

It would have been "su hija" or "sus hijas" for proper agreement.


HoosierJim

I wrote what I heard: "cuchilla" I have a terrible time understanding her enunciation.


RyanOkushi

They should fix a lot of the enunciation, since I've gotten things wrong because of it. You should be able to go to your "settings" page and turn off the speaker setting. I also recommend turning off the microphone setting, since the website isn't very good at picking up people's voices well.


peteydinkus

I am so gladvyou said that. I also


LWSChristlover

It sounds like she said "hija".


Rae.F

There would have to be number agreement though: sus hijas


EllieOnza

Why does su refer to their, his, and her? How can I tell which one the speaker is using?


Rae.F

Greater context.


EllieOnza

So you just figure it out based on the context?


Rae.F

Yes. Normal conversations don't happen in a vacuum the way lessons do. And you can always ask if you're confused.


EllieOnza

Cool! Thank you.


ebyrne1234567

If you were to say his chair would it be "su sillo"??


Rae.F

No, you never change the gender of the noun to agree with anything else. "Su" covers his, hers, theirs, and yours, when "you" is "usted".


LWSChristlover

"Chair" is only "silla" no "o" att the end of it.


The_Rebel

I put 'their chair' since I usually use "their" when I don't know the gender I'm referring to.

Worked!


Rae.F

Yes. su/sus (the possessive adjective) and suyo/suya/suyos/suyas (possessive pronoun) can mean that it belongs to:

usted
él
ella
ustedes
ellos
ellas

The ending must agree in gender and number with the thing that is possessed, not who possesses it.


The_Rebel

Thanks for the swift reply! I was a little confused, but now I get it. ☺


Catsclass

How can you tell if it is his or her chair using su?


Rae.F

In real-world conversations, context makes it plain. In isolated lessons, you don't have the context and you don't know.


wilsta68

why is it his chair and not hers??????????


Rae.F

It could be "her chair" as well. There is no context to make that distinction.


LWSChristlover

"Her chair" works. Try it next time


Hobbit255298

I don't understand why it can't be her chair


Rae.F

It can be "her chair". Was this a multiple-choice question? Did you select all possible correct answers?


VictorOFallon

your shair works as well.


Rae.F

Yes, if you use "usted" or "ustedes".


Amy608719

I thought "su" meant "his" not "hers"??


Rae.F

It can mean that something belongs to:

usted
él
ella
ustedes
ellos
ellas


Nissim94

One word that means a lot! :)


Nissim94

The word ''Su'' means his/her/your? and how can i know what meaning in each sentence?


SamanthaJa11190

Holy guacamole ET u is awesome


5teveO

Wow what an amazing lot of comments for such a short phrase pity so many repeats


Sunshine1810

Why not 'her chair'?


Rae.F

su can mean that something belongs to:

usted
él
ella
ustedes
ellos
ellas

Which means that without any more context to guide us, su silla can mean "your chair", "his chair", "her chair", "y'all's chair", or "their chair".


Mieraf2

I thought su means her


Rae.F

su can mean that something belongs to:

usted
él
ella
ustedes
ellos
ellas

Which means that without any more context to guide us, su silla can mean "your chair", "his chair", "her chair", "y'all's chair", or "their chair".


Duck465596

I thought it said sus ella ;(


Rae.F

But that doesn't make any sense. "Sus" is plural and "ella" is singular. Also, "ella" means "she". Context clues help a lot.


layla907710

Why isnt this, "your chair"?


Rae.F

It can be, for "usted/ustedes".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.