1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, kitaplar bende."

"Evet, kitaplar bende."

Translation:Yes, I have the books.

March 27, 2015

27 Comments


lama73

wouldn't the books = kitapları and books = kitaplar?


aucunLien

The rule you talk about is accusative, which is only usable when the noun is an object to the sentence. 'books' is the object of the english sentence, but kitaplar is the subject of the Turkish one, so no accusative possible on it. Which means, depending on context, it can be "some books" or "the books".

But, as explained very well and in much detail by someone else in another question from this lesson (don't know how to find it though, but do check the discussions), when in turkish you choose this locative construct (literally "books are with me") it is very very likely that they are books in particular, not just 'some books'. If it were 'some books', you would use the 'var' type of construct, ie -and i hope i dont make a mistake here : kitaplarım var, literally there is such a thing as my books = i have books. Hence:

  • i have a/some thing --> (my thing) var
  • I have the thing --> (thing) bende

I just learnt this, would be great if someone more knowledgeable could check and correct me if i'm very wrong


dieprinzessin

It sounds good to me. (But I am like you only a 'level 6 Turk' :)


DonatoCali

In this case, "the books" is the subject of the sentence (literally: the books are with me), so it could never be accusative.


kimberlytylr

Could this also be "Yes, the books are with me?"


aucunLien

That's the literal translation, but the sentence would be used in Turkish when in English you'd say "I have...". Given how frequent the phrase is compared to what you propose, i think it's natural for duo to enforce the non-literal meaning. But you weren't wrong :)


kimberlytylr

I was sort of envisioning some sort of secret meeting to pass information over enemy lines, not too common but fun to imagine. :-)


chou_wang

This case seem confusing to many because of the use of 'have'. When translating these sentences I mentally add 'here' to the sentence. Ördekler bende = I have the ducks (here). This emphasises the fact that I am using the Locative case. Later on this way of thinking may not apply but for these simple sentences it helps to get your head around the locative case. Hope this helps a few people.


donViro

yes the books are mine why wrong !


Selcen_Ozturk

that's "kitaplar benim"- indicates possession

the sentence above indicates location


dragan17a

So what is the difference between this and kitaplarım var?


lucaturilli

Kitaplar bende: I have the books./The books are with me. Kitaplarım var: I have books.

I guess the problem is about different meanings of 'have'. In first sentence it means something like ''I am the last one getting the books so they are with me now.'' But in the latter one its meaning would be ''There are books which are in my possesion.''


Spirus123

Where from comes The? If the example is right,then how cam I say Yes,I have books? In fact,I have strong belief that such construction should be translated as The ball is on my side ...It is me,who has the books/books. Not just I have apples,which is Ben elmalar var or even Bende elmalar var,but no way Elmalar bende. Elmalar bende sounds like It is me who keeps apples....See the concept? Bende para yok means I don't have money on me (handy). If you don't have it at all,use Ben parasîz ( I'm moneyless) No proper font,sorry in parasIz


lucaturilli

There is no such a sentence as 'Ben elmalar var.' And

I have books: Kitaplarım var.

I have the books/ The books are on me: Kitaplar bende.

Bende elmalar would be used in a sentence like: 'Bende elmalar var, sende armutlar var.'(I have (the) apples, you have (the) pears.).


haeema

can i say (evet , benim kitaplar var)


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope. First you would have to say "Evet, benim kitaplarım var." You cannot drop the possessive suffixes. Then, that has a different meaning. That would mean "I have books," and not "I had the books."


MartinBessay

Her duolingo gives the translation: "Yes, the books are on me." What about the translation: "Yes, the books are mine." ???


lucaturilli

That would be 'Kitaplar benim.'.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Evet, kitaplar bende." Translation: Yes, I have the books.

"Yes, the books are with me." - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.


cara303445

It wouldn't be "my books" ? What would be "my books" ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Cara.

Hello.

"My books" - Benim kitaplarım.

Thank you.


dilara626239

Could you also say kitaplar bendeler? Sounds better for me.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started