Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Merhaba, doktor."

Translation:Hello, doctor.

3 years ago

19 Comments


DenisTahsi

Hello doc was not correct :(

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Is 'doktor' borrowed from English? Do Turkish has other words for doctor?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is actually from French. In modern Turkish, I know of no other words except for maybe "hekim" (from Arabic) but this is nowhere as common as "doktor." :)

2 years ago

rajatagrawal217

Hakim is also used in Urdu and Hindi to refer to a village doctor. Wonderful how languages are linked to each other.

2 years ago

0oI51
0oI51

The word hekem or hakim which is spelt "ha-keem" in arabic. Means "wise". I believe even in old arabic the doctor were called the wise=hakeem. But nowdays. The doctor in arabic is called tabeeb which is an old arabic word if i remeber correctly means something like a fixer or somebody who is skillful ... or we just say doctor like everybody else.

While the word hakeem became a compliment for a level-headed. Reasonable. Person with vast knowledge

Interestingly.... the word doctor originaly means teacher or mentor. I noticed that the japanese people call both the teacher and the doctor = sensei

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Yep, from the Latin docere "to teach". Whereas "sensei" is literally "before-born", i.e., "elder"

2 years ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

The word doctor was used even in ancient rome, of which turkey was part of, but it's more probable that it went out of use as the bizantine empire spoke greek rather than latin and then the word doctor was reintegrated through fremch in the '800s-early '900s.

6 months ago

TheShadow391713

İn Arabic it's called "طبيب" it is not related anyways

4 months ago

TheShadow391713

One more thing hekim in Arabic "حكيم" means Wise not doctor

4 months ago

elinamoradi123

Actually it's completely the same in Persian We say it doktor too دکتر

2 years ago

Dunners

Time to fly away in that TARDIS!

1 year ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

Unfortunately, "tardis" breaks vowel harmony.

6 months ago

AshleiTerr

Why do most words in Turkish sound the same in English

1 year ago

Sikeryali

There are lot of words common between different languages. So is the case of Turkish and English. Did you know there are around 3000 common words between English, Italian & Spanish?

11 months ago

AshleiTerr

Thanks

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Hi :) Since the 3. Ps. Sg. can be used without an ending for expressing something like "to be" could this also mean "Hello, he/she/it is a doctor."? Or would you have to add the "bir" there or at least "O"? Because "Ben doktorum." and "Doktorum." both mean "I am a doctor." or don't they?

    2 years ago

SkylerRobi3

    this sucks dick pls like

    1 year ago

RumenT

    "doc" for "doctor" could be accepted.

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    That is slang and we try to use standard American and Oxford English in this course :)

    2 years ago