"Ça suffit !"

Translation:That's enough!

December 18, 2012

9 Comments


chloester

Leaving the ! out of my translation shouldn't be enough to mark this item wrong.

December 18, 2012

ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your answer here. If you put “That’s enough” or “That is enough”, you could take a screenshot and report it.

July 1, 2018

pengmeimei

If I'm pouring une verre de vin pour une amie, is it ok to ask "Suffit?" (As in, as the glass fills, asking if it is enough).

July 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I don’t know...I have never heard that.

I would ask « Est-ce que ça suffit ? »

July 20, 2018

Dave664532

I was wondering the same thing. Also, is this a polite way off saying that's enough, (as in portion size) if someone is serving you food or drink?

September 9, 2018

GraceAlice1

I understand that "suffit" (i dont know the infinitive) is a verb and "assez" is an adverb. But, in the context of "That's enough!" are "ça suffit" and "assez" interchangeable?

November 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes

November 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

« Assez! » would be “Enough!”

November 20, 2018

Tom419655

That will do is accepted as well.

February 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.