1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça suffit !"

"Ça suffit !"

Translation:That's enough!

December 18, 2012

9 Comments


chloester

Leaving the ! out of my translation shouldn't be enough to mark this item wrong.


ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your answer here. If you put “That’s enough” or “That is enough”, you could take a screenshot and report it.


pengmeimei

If I'm pouring une verre de vin pour une amie, is it ok to ask "Suffit?" (As in, as the glass fills, asking if it is enough).


ALLintolearning3

I don’t know...I have never heard that.

I would ask « Est-ce que ça suffit ? »


Dave664532

I was wondering the same thing. Also, is this a polite way off saying that's enough, (as in portion size) if someone is serving you food or drink?


GraceAlice1

I understand that "suffit" (i dont know the infinitive) is a verb and "assez" is an adverb. But, in the context of "That's enough!" are "ça suffit" and "assez" interchangeable?


ALLintolearning3

« Assez! » would be “Enough!”


Tom419655

That will do is accepted as well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.