"Kediler balığı yer."

Translation:The cats eat the fish.

3 years ago

11 Comments


terongi

if cats is the plural subject then why is the verb "yer" in the singular?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Cats are non-personal beings. In that case you have to say 'Kediler balık yer.' But i must warn you that people often say 'Kediler balık yerler.' even though it is wrong gramatically. Many people don't even know such a rule.

3 years ago

yegirish
yegirish

In Turkish, does 'kediler' exclusively mean 'the cats', as in a specific set of cats? Or can it be interpreted generally, like the English phrase 'cats eat fish'?

3 years ago

G0108

I guess it could be both

3 years ago

alexbc92

What is the non-accusitave-plural of fish?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

balıklar (nominative-plural)

3 years ago

willdenman
willdenman

In Turkish, like in English, is the plural for fish the same as the singular? Or would it be "balıkler" ("fishes") and/or "balıklerı" for accusative "the "fishes""? :-)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, in Turkish plural of everything her ler/lar at the end. For plural that would be "Kediler balıkları yer"

3 years ago

willdenman
willdenman

Still learning those suffixes lol! Thanks, Selcen! :-)

3 years ago

AnkitM3

I think this question still looks unanswered, so asking again: "Kediler" just implies the plural sense and not accusative, hence it should only mean "Cats" and not "The cats". If it were "Kedileri" then we could say "The cats". Please correct if I am wrong anywhere.

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

The definite accusative ending can only be used if the word (or phrase) is a direct object in the first place. Since "kediler" is the subject of the sentence you cannot use the definite accusative here. Turkish doesn't have articles or equivalent suffixes with the same function (the definite accusative is both definite and a direct object, thus it is not the same), so you need to infer from context whether "kediler" refers to specific cats or cats in general. At least that's how I understand it so far.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.