1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill bada."

"Jag vill bada."

Translation:I want to swim.

March 28, 2015

28 Comments


jerrethMobil

So Bada can mean Swim and Bathe but Simma can only mean Swim right? Is there a certain reason or circumstance to use Bada for Swim instead of Simma


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right.

Bada means to be in the water, be it in a pool or the sea.

Simma is to propel oneself through the water.

All swimmers bathe, but not not all bathers swim.


P-Funkel

Wow, that really cleared things up; have another Lingot!


Vithralas

You're a great mod, bro, this explanation is absolutely clear. Every Swedish is European, but not every European is lucky enough to be Swedish, hahaha. Thank you for this wonderful clarification :D


Q_C

Is there a verb to say bathing but not swimming? It seems that bathing and swimming are more mutually exclusive in English to me.


devalanteriel

We use bada for that as well. Though if you e.g. just want a relaxing bath, it's common to say ta ett bad for that.


ishouldbesolucke

I think it might be my imagination, but when I played "bada" by itself, the TTS sounded like it was saying "bäda". But when I played the whole sentence, it sounded like "bada".


AnCatDubh

Not your imagination. I heard it too.


Zmrzlina

As do I. That is really strange. Shouldn't be that way.


bex42

Me too. It sounds like that when I play it slowly, but normal if I play it at full speed.


Silsool

It's like French "se baigner" :)


Zmrzlina

Oui, c'est une bonne comparaison. Bada = baigner, mais simma = nager.


Silsool

Nice French!


Zmrzlina

Hopefully I got it right. :p


Silsool

Yup, can confirm :)


leemonday

so is this used for to take a shower?


devalanteriel

Nope, that's duscha. And for taking a bath in a bathtub, it's more common to say ta ett bad rather than bada, although both are just as correct.


Fergal_

Yet, "I want to bath" is not a correct answer. Any reason why?


devalanteriel

"bath" as a verb is transitive and means to wash somebody in a bath. But for other senses, like the one here, the verb is "bathe", which we do accept. We also accept "I wasnt to take/have a bath".


Fergal_

Ha! Thanks! I did not know that! I thought "to bath" could be intransitive, meaning "to have/take a bath", as opposed to "to bathe" meaning "to put oneself into water" (for recreational purpose). Could it be a BE/AE difference? (note: I'm not a native english speaker)


devalanteriel

No, I don't think it is - but I do know that quite a lot of natives make the same mistake. It wouldn't surprise me if the word eventually changed spelling. :)


Segwyne

After learning the difference between simma and bada, I translated this as "I want to go swimming", which sounds to me closer to what is intended. In New England, if one wants to swim, they are wanting to practice laps in the pool or something like that. If we want to hang out at the beach, we want to go swimming. Writing it out makes it sound kind of weird. My kids never want to swim, but they always want to go swimming.


devalanteriel

I agree, this is a bit tricky... Swedish also uses jag vill gå/åka och bada, and to some extent, this is preferable to just jag vill bada. Then again, both are certainly in use. I'll add "I want to go swimming", but I'm not overly happy with the pedagogics of it. :)


Segwyne

I totally understand. I suppose it is somewhat of an idiomatic difference. Thank you.


Kunducs

How would you say "I want to have a bath"?


devalanteriel

Jag vill ta ett bad.


Kunducs

Cool. Thanks a lot!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.