1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi fick soppa till lunch."

"Vi fick soppa till lunch."

Translation:We got soup for lunch.

March 28, 2015

21 Comments


cynyork

Is is the verb here that dictates the preposition of choice, or the reference to food? Thanks. I hate prepositions.


Zmrzlina

The food. When you have something for breakfast/lunch/dinner in ENG, it's till frukost/lunch/middag etc in SWE.


Ehsan.1984

sorry, what was the present form of Fick?


Zmrzlina

Får, infinitive få.


Ehsan.1984

do you have any source for irregular verbs to memorize the key ones?


Zmrzlina

I did some quick googling for "Swedish irregular verbs" and found this useful list: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Swedish/List_of_strong_and_irregular_verbs


coffeepirate

Fick is the substantive form of F*ck in German, lol.


lambertsimnel

Does this mean that we made the soup or merely that we received it? As a native British English speaker I guess the latter from the suggested English translation "we got soup for lunch", but I'm not even sure about the meaning of the English sentence.


Arnauti

You probably just 'got' it, but it doesn't explicitly exclude your cooking it yourself before you got it either.


MarkNaylor4

I presume 'got' in this context means we were presented with super for lunch, rather than we went out and bought it? This sort of statement remind me of being at school where we 'got gruel for lunch' - i e. we were given it.


Arnauti

Yes, exactly. The other got as in "get (oneself) a …" is skaffa (sig). (it can be reflexive or not in Swedish too)


LelandSun

Let me see if I understand correctly the distinction between "få" vs "skaffa (sig)".

"Hon fick en ny telefon." then cannot mean that she went out and bought a new telephone, because that would be "Hon skaffade (sig) en ny telefon". Is that right? In the former case, though, she might have gotten the new telephone as a present, or if the telephone company (or the landlord) provided it for her to use.

On the other hand, might it also be appropriate to say "Hon fick en ny telefon" simply from observing a new telephone in her apartment, with no assumption or representation on how that telephone came about?


Arnauti

Your first example is totally correct. If Hon fick en ny telefon, she may have asked the phone company to send her a replacement phone, but she didn't just order a phone or go to the store and buy it with no complications. (Another possible scenario could be that there were only 200 phones for sale and 500 people were queuing to get one, then you could say hon fick en). fick could also refer to just 'received' as in 'it arrived for her by mail'. So Hon fick sin nya telefon i dag works for that scenario.

In the second case, if you see a new phone in her apartment: since this is a result we're noticing, we'd want to say Hon har fått (en) ny telefon. It could be used neutrally as you say but it might still sound like she probably didn't get it for herself. The most neutral way of saying it would just be to say Hon har en ny telefon where there would definitely be no assumption about how it happened.

tl;dr; you're right :)


LelandSun

Thank you, Arnauti, for taking the time to explain this in detail!


jacs136435

Surely the English should be "we have got soup for lunch"


satwita

For US English "We got soup for lunch" means they gave us soup for lunch. "We've got soup for lunch," means that when we eat lunch there will be soup for us. I think it may be different in the UK and Ireland.


MaxBeck.SWE

Why is "till" used here?


LelandSun

See zmrzlina's reply to cynyork at the top of this thread.


AsherKidd

So you går 'på' lunch. But you ät någon 'till' lunch?


GlennaJo

In the US, most typically, we would say we had soup for lunch unless, perhaps, it was the only thing offered to eat for that meal.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.