"How many?"

Translation:Kaç tane?

3 years ago

11 Comments


lallamaflamenca

When do you use "Kaç tane" and when do you use "ne kadar"?

3 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

Kaç tane is how many. Like How many cats for example. Ne kadar is how much, for example How much money, or how much water, it is used for uncountable nouns. But I'm not sure about this at all.

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

You are right, "kaç tane" is used only for countable things. But "ne kadar" is useable for both.

Ne kadar su? = How much water? Ne kadar para? = How many money? Ne kadar adam? = How many man?

3 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

reminds me of the shortest possible dialogue at the market :)

  • (pointing at carrots or something) Bu ne kadar?
  • 3 milyon. Ne kadar?
  • 5 tane
2 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

Why can't this just be kaç? Doesn't that by itself mean how many?

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

Kaç is accepted now.

3 years ago

JaaiVipra

It didn't teach me kaç tane or even kaç before this and it only came up while I was strengthening skills. I know because I've been taking notes.

Not sure if this is a problem that can be solved or is just a problem with Duolingo in general.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is not something that course contributors can change . You might try posting it in the troubleshooting forum https://www.duolingo.com/topic/647

3 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

If kaç tane means how many and ne kadar means how much what do each the words mean by themselves?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't make much sense to translate words in phrases directly. "tane" doesn't even really have a translation in English, but it is close to "pieces". so it is like "how many pieces " an "what amount"

3 years ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Kaç tane is how many, tane meaning "pieces", right? What does it mean "kadar"? In Greek kadari was used a unit of weight in the old times, sometimes in old popular songs. I was wondering if there is a connection.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.