1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are an American boy."

"You are an American boy."

Translation:Tu es un garçon américain.

December 18, 2012

16 Comments


Sitesurf

"Vous êtes un garçon américain" is correct, because "vous" is in the polite singular form.


joesmith1999

I can't be the only one who started singing "American Boy" by Estelle?


marvs

I though children were always in the singular...tu.


marvs

I thought children were always addressed as tu


LeBalochard

Is it common to refer to a youth (singular) using the "vous" form?


Sitesurf

Yes, in particular if you don't know and that you feel that he expects to be treated as an adult and not as a child.


RussellSankey

I also made the mistake of assuming that the Tu form was the only correct answer, but apparently some figures of authority such as police may use vous to talk to singular children as a sign of formality.


Jones_Rick

What is the rule in French for capitalizing proper nouns ?


Sitesurf

We capitalize proper nouns, not adjectives: je suis français - je suis un Français.


Jones_Rick

Thanks. In English it is more complicated.


Bow24

"T'es" un garcon is marked as wrong


Sitesurf

It is not proper French. In writing, you cannot elide "tu".


Jamal459325

What the role for the noun proceeding the adj french


Sitesurf

85% of French adjectives are placed after the noun.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.