"You are an American boy."

Translation:Tu es un garçon américain.

December 18, 2012

16 Comments


Sitesurf

"Vous êtes un garçon américain" is correct, because "vous" is in the polite singular form.

December 19, 2012

poorpotato

Thanks !

December 20, 2012

joesmith1999

I can't be the only one who started singing "American Boy" by Estelle?

April 27, 2014

marvs

I though children were always in the singular...tu.

May 18, 2013

marvs

I thought children were always addressed as tu

May 18, 2013

LeBalochard

Is it common to refer to a youth (singular) using the "vous" form?

December 17, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, in particular if you don't know and that you feel that he expects to be treated as an adult and not as a child.

December 17, 2013

RussellSankey

I also made the mistake of assuming that the Tu form was the only correct answer, but apparently some figures of authority such as police may use vous to talk to singular children as a sign of formality.

March 19, 2014

Jones_Rick

What is the rule in French for capitalizing proper nouns ?

June 19, 2014

Sitesurf

We capitalize proper nouns, not adjectives: je suis français - je suis un Français.

June 19, 2014

Jones_Rick

Thanks. In English it is more complicated.

June 20, 2014

Bow24

"T'es" un garcon is marked as wrong

May 4, 2016

Sitesurf

It is not proper French. In writing, you cannot elide "tu".

May 5, 2016

Jamal459325

What the role for the noun proceeding the adj french

December 27, 2016

Sitesurf

85% of French adjectives are placed after the noun.

December 28, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.