Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het leger heeft uw advies helemaal niet nodig!"

Translation:The army does not need your advice at all!

0
3 years ago

18 Comments


Amandabird83
Amandabird83

But...but...I have so many good ideas! Have you considered the advantages of battle-armored penguins?

25
Reply62 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Take my lingot!

2
Reply2 years ago

asherpaden

how about using coconuts as cannonballs you can drink from? (two-in-one deal!)

1
Reply1 year ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Yes! And then you can use the empty halves to build up your cavalry division!

1
Reply1 year ago

asherpaden

helmets for everybody! (or bowls)

0
Reply1 year ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

I was thinking more along the lines of Monty Python and the Holy Grail, where all the knights have a squire clapping empty coconut halves together to make horse hoof sounds. ^_^

1
Reply1 year ago

asherpaden

oh yeah, i forgot about that. (by the way, does anybody know the velocity of an unladen swallow?)

0
1 year ago

dkpwatson

"The army has absolutely no need of your advice" - would be my colloquial (UK Eng.) translation. This sounds more natural than "for your advice" in the assumed context, one politician criticising another.

5
Reply2 years ago

ElinaKock
ElinaKock

In that case I think the dutch sentence would have to use "behoefte" (spelling?) instead of "hebben .... nodig"

0
Reply2 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

The army does not at all need your advice. -- my answer marked wrong; why can't 'at all' come between not and need in English as well as at the end of the sentence? Knowing the knack of breaking up the English to translate 'helemaal' continues to be a problem for me.

2
Reply3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Interesting question,

I think it comes down to the fact that English does not like to create a lot of separation between the important components of the sentence (unlike Dutch which can practically put a whole sentence in the middle of a sentence before the verb at the end). So, instead of putting "at all" after "not", you move it to the end of the sentence.

Note: If "at all" was an adverb such as "always", then it would be correct to say "The army does not always need your advice". I think the difference is, the adverb "always" modifies "need your advice", so it needs to be there. Whereas "at all" is an intensifier modifying "not", and it has more freedom to move.

Just my thoughts as an English speaker, not a linguist, but hopefully it helps!

2
Reply3 years ago

AnsgarT
AnsgarT

What's wrong with "The army does not at all need your advice?" ?

1
Reply1 year ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Is this some sort of political statement about the Dutch army?

0
Reply3 years ago

ElinaKock
ElinaKock

How come "military" doesn't work instead of army here?

0
Reply2 years ago

Hamborg

Not sure about the exact meaning of 'het leger' in Dutch. However, military and army are two different things, one included in the other: The military includes the army, the navy and the air force. Sometimes even some other instances like national guard and so. The army is the land troops; the 'green guys'.

2
Reply2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Is it ok to put "niet" after "heeft" in this sentence?

0
Reply2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

"The army has absolutely no need of your advice!" This is correct. "The army has absolutely no need for your advice!" is a pedantic construction and sounds affected and pretentious to my ear.

0
Reply1 year ago

Meghan879357

Why would "The army really does not need your advice" be incorrect?

0
Reply1 year ago