"Die Jacke von dieser Person ist nicht groß."

Translation:The jacket from this person is not big.

December 18, 2012

26 Comments


idshanks

So does this means 'This person's jacket', or does it mean 'The jacket this person gave to me'? Hints suggest 'von' can be translated as either 'from' or 'of', both of which present a different meaning for the sentence in English.

(not asking in terms of literal translation, but the meaning behind the phrase)

October 16, 2013

rowschank

No, "This person's jacket" would be "Jacke dieser Person".

However, "Die Jacke dieser Person" also means "The jacket of this person"...

November 20, 2015

Mantonization

Indeed. If it means Which it is supposed to mean completely changes what the correct answer is.

January 17, 2014

RuslanBes

That was probably written on the Terminator's HUD

August 10, 2015

Libor

So is the conclusion the German sentence has 2 different correct translations/ meanings 1st being '' this man's jacket'' and 2nd being ''the jacket from this man'' ?

February 2, 2014

MeiLiTrian

Is the pronunciation of the word Jacket correct?

February 16, 2014

idshanks

It sounds fine to me, but the TTS engine has been known to reproduce different sounds for people on different systems. You should check the pronunciation here: http://www.forvo.com/word/jacke/#de

February 16, 2014

JeffreyFosgate

The comments below have left me fairly confused on this question and I'd like something clarified. Can "Die Jacke von dieser Person" also mean "This person's jacket" and not the comparatively more awkward-sounding "The jacket of this person" or "The jacket from this person"? On Duolingo, typing "This person's jacket is not big" is seen as an appropriate answer to this question, but in the comments of this question, some are suggesting that the sentence structure would need to be changed in order for the more casual sentence "This person's jacket" to truly be said in English.

Thank you in advance to anyone willing to clarify this to me.

July 21, 2018

RuslanBes

"This person's jacket" is a correct translation of this sentence and should be accepted

July 22, 2018

BlackfishBlues

Knowing Duo's peculiarities, I answered: "The jacket belonging to this person is not big." Wrong. Correct answer: The jacket FROM this person is not big." Where on Earth is a jacket "from" a person, unless a person gives a jacket as a gift?

April 1, 2019

Thomas328056

Does this German sentence convey a possessive proposition or it is speaking of the origin of a jacket, like a jacket that was received or donated?

April 2, 2019

maggis_12

von diesem?

December 18, 2012

chubbard

"Person" is a feminine noun (die Person), and it is in the dative case here because it is the object of the preposition "von". "von" is one of a handful of German prepositions whose objects are always in dative case. The word "dies-" takes the same ending as the definite article (the) would if it were being used instead. In this case (because the noun is feminine) the appropriate definite article is "die". In the dative case "die" becomes "der", so the correct version of "dies-" is "dieser".

And I know this is not actually explained anywhere on Duolingo so I definitely understand your confusion! The other two genders (masculine and neuter) in nominative case, use the definite articles "der" and "das" respectively. Both "der" and "das" become "dem" in the dative case, so, if the word "Person" had been a masculine or neuter noun, then "diesem" would have been correct.

December 18, 2012

magdrides

about that "handful of prepositions" is there a list somewhere? We learned dative with "mit" -- our first preposition. Silly me, I assumed that all prepositions took dative and later learned otherwise.

April 2, 2013

Erikman

The dative prepositions are: Aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.

July 20, 2013

musmoulay

what about "gegenüber"? this is mentioned in the tips and notes as a dative preposition.

February 14, 2016

heshmati

Thanks. It was so nice.

I saw also "dieses", where exactly one has to use this form? :)

March 13, 2013

flyingwalrus

For Neuter nouns in the nominative and accusative cases.

June 19, 2013

jaye16

that is what i wrote but believe me I don't like it and would never use it. i know D, likes to be literal but tis is so unnatural. I would have liked: "This person's jacket is not big." but didn't want to lose another heart.

June 23, 2013

lieryan

I wrote "This person's jacket is not large." and Duo accepts it, I'd assume "This person's jacket is not big." would also be acceptable.

July 14, 2013

Bharad.kv

yea, D accepts "This person's jacket is not big."

October 7, 2013

kingmiko

This person's jacket is not big

February 15, 2014

Magnus632953

Lol this question sounds so unnatural

June 28, 2018

Nweech

This person's jacket is not big

November 25, 2018

mochnaufals

Halo

March 8, 2019

DBlomgren2

The jacket from this person? Did a person send a jacket? Why is it FROM a person? Using the wordbank, I couldn't choose "This person's jacket is not big."

April 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.