1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jacke von dieser Person …

"Die Jacke von dieser Person ist nicht groß."

Translation:The jacket from this person is not big.

December 18, 2012

44 Comments


idshanks

So does this means 'This person's jacket', or does it mean 'The jacket this person gave to me'? Hints suggest 'von' can be translated as either 'from' or 'of', both of which present a different meaning for the sentence in English.

(not asking in terms of literal translation, but the meaning behind the phrase)


dragonzkiller

It means "this person's jacket."

"The jacket this person gave to me..." would be translated as "Die Jacke, die diese Person mir gegeben hat, ..."


rowschank

No, "This person's jacket" would be "Jacke dieser Person".

However, "Die Jacke dieser Person" also means "The jacket of this person"...


Mantonization

Indeed. If it means Which it is supposed to mean completely changes what the correct answer is.


RuslanBes

That was probably written on the Terminator's HUD


Thomas328056

Does this German sentence convey a possessive proposition or it is speaking of the origin of a jacket, like a jacket that was received or donated?


JeffreyFosgate

The comments below have left me fairly confused on this question and I'd like something clarified. Can "Die Jacke von dieser Person" also mean "This person's jacket" and not the comparatively more awkward-sounding "The jacket of this person" or "The jacket from this person"? On Duolingo, typing "This person's jacket is not big" is seen as an appropriate answer to this question, but in the comments of this question, some are suggesting that the sentence structure would need to be changed in order for the more casual sentence "This person's jacket" to truly be said in English.

Thank you in advance to anyone willing to clarify this to me.


RuslanBes

"This person's jacket" is a correct translation of this sentence and should be accepted


acqualinda

"This person's jacket" IS accepted.


Geoffrey878583

It wasn't accepted for me.


mxchana

I wrote, "This person's jacket is not large" and it was accepted.


BlackfishBlues

Knowing Duo's peculiarities, I answered: "The jacket belonging to this person is not big." Wrong. Correct answer: The jacket FROM this person is not big." Where on Earth is a jacket "from" a person, unless a person gives a jacket as a gift?


Libor

So is the conclusion the German sentence has 2 different correct translations/ meanings 1st being '' this man's jacket'' and 2nd being ''the jacket from this man'' ?


MeiLiTrian

Is the pronunciation of the word Jacket correct?


idshanks

It sounds fine to me, but the TTS engine has been known to reproduce different sounds for people on different systems. You should check the pronunciation here: http://www.forvo.com/word/jacke/#de


DBlomgren2

The jacket from this person? Did a person send a jacket? Why is it FROM a person? Using the wordbank, I couldn't choose "This person's jacket is not big."


ololo-518

Maybe it's made from a person?


chubbard

"Person" is a feminine noun (die Person), and it is in the dative case here because it is the object of the preposition "von". "von" is one of a handful of German prepositions whose objects are always in dative case. The word "dies-" takes the same ending as the definite article (the) would if it were being used instead. In this case (because the noun is feminine) the appropriate definite article is "die". In the dative case "die" becomes "der", so the correct version of "dies-" is "dieser".

And I know this is not actually explained anywhere on Duolingo so I definitely understand your confusion! The other two genders (masculine and neuter) in nominative case, use the definite articles "der" and "das" respectively. Both "der" and "das" become "dem" in the dative case, so, if the word "Person" had been a masculine or neuter noun, then "diesem" would have been correct.


magdrides

about that "handful of prepositions" is there a list somewhere? We learned dative with "mit" -- our first preposition. Silly me, I assumed that all prepositions took dative and later learned otherwise.


Erikman

The dative prepositions are: Aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.


DJJG7

And another commenter so helpfully suggested they be sing to the tune of Strauss's "The Blue Danube"--"An der schönen blauen Donau," his opus 314. But I always append these two: "ab" and "gegenüber."


musmoulay

what about "gegenüber"? this is mentioned in the tips and notes as a dative preposition.


heshmati

Thanks. It was so nice.

I saw also "dieses", where exactly one has to use this form? :)


flyingwalrus

For Neuter nouns in the nominative and accusative cases.


Bosseconway

Lol this question sounds so unnatural


Thomas516141

"This person's jacket is not big" is the correct answer. "The jacket from this person ..." means that I have received a jacket from the person concerned. The possessive is not formed with 'from' in English.


KarlHenrik12

This is stilted English. It sounds like something a person learning English would say, and it would be understood. But is not natural sounding. It mean's "this person's jacket." It's a lot like saying, "The book from my sister is not interesting." It would be understood, but could mean that my sister sent me a book, and the book is not interesting." Or it could mean that my sister owns or is reading the book, and the book is not interesting. English can be rather vague like that sometimes.


j88k

It clearly doesn't use "die" as the first word when it pronounces it, so I'm torn between repeating what the person said, and what is grammatically correct.


Texlrnr

according to my dictionary von can be translated from or of


Pat590727

But you wouldn't say that. You'd say 'this person's jacket' . . .


smitty_x

Doesn't sound natural to this native English speaker. I might have said "This person's coat is not large." Even the version: "The coat of this person is not large" would seem more natural.


RogerRober616380

"This person's jacket is not big" is much more idiomatic. (Duolingo's version is almost unsayable in English.)


MKSisbetter

I just imagine coming up to some random person on the train with your friend being like ,,Die Jacke von dieser person ist nicht groß''


TanjaLammi

Replace the "from" with "of"!


milbern

I got it right by translating literally into non English. I thought that the English of the German courses was better than the English of some of the others but on this set of exercises it has really deteriorated. However translating literally is not good practice and sometimes Duolingo demands literal (and frequently wrong) translations.


jaye16

that is what i wrote but believe me I don't like it and would never use it. i know D, likes to be literal but tis is so unnatural. I would have liked: "This person's jacket is not big." but didn't want to lose another heart.


lieryan

I wrote "This person's jacket is not large." and Duo accepts it, I'd assume "This person's jacket is not big." would also be acceptable.


Bharad.kv

yea, D accepts "This person's jacket is not big."


kingmiko

This person's jacket is not big


Nweech

This person's jacket is not big


AlexFalconer

The jacket from this person?? Clumsy English - modify


Rita540340

Bog instead big was a spelling mistake.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.