1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün randevum var."

"Bugün randevum var."

Translation:I have an appointment today.

March 28, 2015

18 Comments


oppikoppi

Is it derived from rendez-vous?


AlsEenPoffertje

Would "My appointment is today" be "(Benim) randevum bugün" or "Bugün (benim) randevum"?


Selcen_Ozturk

"(Benim) randevum bugün"


LucianoBomfimjr

"senin randevum bugün" = "Your appointment is today". Am I right?


IlmaBa

senin randevuN


kimberlytylr

Would it be possible that this could be a "meeting" or would a different word be needed to convey that specific meaning?


Selcen_Ozturk

a meeting is rather a toplantı


toniab

Here 'randevum' is translated as appointment, but in another sentence earlier, I put appointment and I was corrected and told to put 'date'. I could just as easily say ''I have a date today''. Could someone please explain? Thanks


Selcen_Ozturk

randevu can mean both, and we accept both


ryanford06

"I've an appointment" came up as the correct answer for me. Although I translated wrong anyways, "i've" in this context is not natural at all. I think it is only used for past tense, and not in the sense of having something.


vfurmanov

I'm starting to notice that the possessive pronoun gets omitted a lot, can one include "benim" in this sentence or does that just sound strange?


AlsEenPoffertje

If you'll look at the response to a question I asked above, you'll see that she put "benim" in parentheses, so it can indeed be used. :D I can't, however, tell you if it would sound better with or without it.


vfurmanov

This is really strange, when I first posted in the discussion none of the other comments showed up for me.

But yes, that definitely clears it up, thanks.


starcluster-

Is the personal pronoun omitted? And where should it be?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is omitted (and sounds the most natural without it). You only need to include it if you want to stress something.

That being saying, if you wanted to include "benim," if could go either before "Bugün" or before "randevum" :)


appie986219

Today I have an appointment is also correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.