Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bugün randevum var."

Translation:I have an appointment today.

3 years ago

19 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Is it derived from rendez-vous?

3 years ago

miracsan

Yes.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Would "My appointment is today" be "(Benim) randevum bugün" or "Bugün (benim) randevum"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"(Benim) randevum bugün"

3 years ago

cianobosj
cianobosj

"senin randevum bugün" = "Your appointment is today". Am I right?

2 years ago

IlmaBa
IlmaBa

senin randevuN

2 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

Would it be possible that this could be a "meeting" or would a different word be needed to convey that specific meaning?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

a meeting is rather a toplantı

3 years ago

toniab
toniab

Here 'randevum' is translated as appointment, but in another sentence earlier, I put appointment and I was corrected and told to put 'date'. I could just as easily say ''I have a date today''. Could someone please explain? Thanks

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

randevu can mean both, and we accept both

2 years ago

toniab
toniab

Thanks, Selcen

2 years ago

starcluster-

Is the personal pronoun omitted? And where should it be?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is omitted (and sounds the most natural without it). You only need to include it if you want to stress something.

That being saying, if you wanted to include "benim," if could go either before "Bugün" or before "randevum" :)

2 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

I'm starting to notice that the possessive pronoun gets omitted a lot, can one include "benim" in this sentence or does that just sound strange?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

If you'll look at the response to a question I asked above, you'll see that she put "benim" in parentheses, so it can indeed be used. :D I can't, however, tell you if it would sound better with or without it.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

This is really strange, when I first posted in the discussion none of the other comments showed up for me.

But yes, that definitely clears it up, thanks.

3 years ago

appie986219

Today I have an appointment is also correct?

2 years ago

ryanford06
ryanford06

"I've an appointment" came up as the correct answer for me. Although I translated wrong anyways, "i've" in this context is not natural at all. I think it is only used for past tense, and not in the sense of having something.

2 weeks ago

ShawnSnow16

666.

1 year ago