1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün randevum var."

"Bugün randevum var."

Translation:I have an appointment today.

March 28, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

oppikoppi

Is it derived from rendez-vous?

March 28, 2015

miracsan

Yes.

March 28, 2015

kimberlytylr

Would it be possible that this could be a "meeting" or would a different word be needed to convey that specific meaning?

April 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

a meeting is rather a toplantı

April 12, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Would "My appointment is today" be "(Benim) randevum bugün" or "Bugün (benim) randevum"?

March 29, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"(Benim) randevum bugün"

April 12, 2015

cianobosj

"senin randevum bugün" = "Your appointment is today". Am I right?

August 19, 2016

IlmaBa

senin randevuN

August 20, 2016

toniab

Here 'randevum' is translated as appointment, but in another sentence earlier, I put appointment and I was corrected and told to put 'date'. I could just as easily say ''I have a date today''. Could someone please explain? Thanks

February 9, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

randevu can mean both, and we accept both

February 9, 2016

toniab

Thanks, Selcen

February 10, 2016

starcluster-

Is the personal pronoun omitted? And where should it be?

April 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is omitted (and sounds the most natural without it). You only need to include it if you want to stress something.

That being saying, if you wanted to include "benim," if could go either before "Bugün" or before "randevum" :)

April 20, 2016

vfurmanov

I'm starting to notice that the possessive pronoun gets omitted a lot, can one include "benim" in this sentence or does that just sound strange?

June 14, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

If you'll look at the response to a question I asked above, you'll see that she put "benim" in parentheses, so it can indeed be used. :D I can't, however, tell you if it would sound better with or without it.

June 14, 2015

vfurmanov

This is really strange, when I first posted in the discussion none of the other comments showed up for me.

But yes, that definitely clears it up, thanks.

June 14, 2015

appie986219

Today I have an appointment is also correct?

August 29, 2016

ryanford06

"I've an appointment" came up as the correct answer for me. Although I translated wrong anyways, "i've" in this context is not natural at all. I think it is only used for past tense, and not in the sense of having something.

August 31, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bugün randevum var." Translation: I have an appointment today.

"I have a rendezvous today" - I may be wrong, this sounds more natural. I remembered the song by Craig David.

November 7, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Rendez-vous - Craig David

Six o'clock in the morning wipe the sleep from my eyes. Felt just like an ordinary day. Just around the corner, such a surprise a beautiful angel materialised. Time stood still, face to face. I'm sure we'd meet in another time and place. Our eyes met as you passed me by. Two souls entwined in the blink of an eye. And I had to figure out what I'd be missing. So I turned to you and asked if you wanted to Rendezvous, were to my place say 2 & we can do anything you want to do. Hey, tonight is your night yeah. When you close your eyes, take a minute, take a moment, realise. Do you see me when you fantasise. Tonight will be your night. I'm just sitting here daydreaming about you and all the things you do Girl feels so right.

November 10, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.