Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O bir şapka takar."

Translation:He wears a hat.

3 years ago

22 Comments


jsmitten
jsmitten

Is there a difference between "takmak" and "giymek"?

3 years ago

AmyJensenYeah
AmyJensenYeah

Yes. Giymek is for clothing. Takmak is for accessories like hats, scarves, earrings, etc.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

şapka is like Russian шапка - I wonder if one borrowed from the other or they both borrowed from another language. Though I think it means cap(?) in Russian, and hat is шляпа...? if I remember right!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

şapka is a loanword from Arabic, probably Russian borrowed it from Arabic too, maybe via some Turkic language, maybe directly

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Actually, according to TDK and wiktionary, it is from Russian (which would make a lot more sense, seeing as it is ultimately derived from French).

2 years ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

Do you know where all the french loanwords came from? I've noticed a handfull, like the french word garçon (boy) is the Turkish for waiter.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish? Turkish, like many place in the world, borrowed a lot from French in the 19th century and things really picked up around the creation of the Republic. :)

2 years ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

Interesting. Thanks.

2 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

According to Wiktionary, Turkish "şapka" is in fact derived from Russian "шапка" (could have happened via Arabic, but the Wiktionary entry doesn't mention Arabic at all). The only other relevant source I could find is this Wikipedia talk where a user claims that it already was an Old-Slavic word (and an Indo-European word before that). However, I'm not sure how accurate these claims are.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Now I really want to know the route it took, I'll have to do some research... :D

3 years ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

Let us know if you find out more :)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Will do :D

3 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

I see now that Nişanyan says it's from Arabic, but the Russian origin theory from other sources looks much more convincing

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I personally would trust TDK before Nişanyan any day.

2 years ago

umarosm111

why there is takar instead of taker like ye into yer and how to changes the action into verb according to subject

2 years ago

ImanDalain

I think it is takar instead of taker because of 'vowel harmony'

2 years ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

It's sapka in Hungarian too. We borrowed it from the Turkish :) We took all the cute words from them... :P

2 years ago

primeaux123
primeaux123

Seems like the french word 'chapel' made its way to russia via poland where they tagged a dimunitive on it, thus, shapka. Turkish borrowed this word for hat, and funny enough, french borrowed it back later on for the russian word 'ushanka'. Says that it entered russian usage in the 14th century and the russified word made it back into french in the late 16th century. Tried looking for turkish word for hat that predates sapka and found 'külah' which i guess is persian origin and now means cone in modern turkish...

3 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

Vasmer's etymological dictionary explains Turkish şapka as "European style hat", contact with the West was apparently why they needed a new word

source: http://tinyurl.com/o4sl9pm

2 years ago

umarosm111

why there is takar instead of taker like ye into yer and how to changes the action into verb according to subject

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It has to follow vowel harmony. The suffix in question is -Ar. The capital A means a after a back vowel (aıou) and e after a front vowel (eiöü).

2 years ago

Javadmmm
Javadmmm

Yes Külah is persian Every kind of hats In persian shapou said for a europian hats

2 months ago