Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a dog."

Translation:Benim bir köpeğim var.

3 years ago

14 Comments


jabramsohn
jabramsohn

In casual speech, and without any particular emphasis, are you more likely to say "Köpeğim var" or "Bir köpeğim var"?

3 years ago

m7ia
m7ia

Same question, adding in the third choice "Benim bir köpeğim var".

3 years ago

osmanabi01

You dont need to say "Benim" because its clear to understand "(benim)köpeğim" my dog "(senin) köpeğin" your dog "(onun) köpeği" His dog/her dog "(bizim) köpeğimiz" our dog "(sizin) köpeğiniz" your dog "(onlarin) köpeği" their dog

in turkish you don't need to say my, your, his, her etc.. when possessive suffix added to noun

3 years ago

osmanabi01

"Köpeğim var" and "Bir köpeğim var" have same meaning. when you say Köpeğim var people understand one dog,if you have more than 1 dog you must say "Köpeklerim var". But if you want to specify piece, you must say "3 köpeğim var", "5 kalemim var". p.s(kalem= pencil)

3 years ago

GiusyZarig

What is the difference between "Benim bir köpeğim var" and "Bende bir kopek var"?

3 years ago

AsoomOukal

realy what is the difference

3 years ago

osmanabi01

"Benim bir köpeğim var" is most common. i can answer that question: whose dog?-> my dog(köpek+im-> köpeğim) "Bende bir köpek var" this sentence has a problem. who is the owner of the dog?

3 years ago

dena57639

What is a (simple) explenation for the reason that it is bende and not benim? Because my english isn't very good as well...

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Hahaha..true honest

10 months ago

MaiMahmoud3

My answer was ( benim bir köpeğım var) but they correct it and made it (bende) instead, what's the difference between? Teşekkürler

2 years ago

chibisunsu098

not good

1 year ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

How can one say in Turkish: 'This dog is mine'? 'Bu kopek benim'?

3 years ago

osmanabi01

bu köpek benimki mi?

3 years ago

flafi11

Yes that is correct, but if you are adding possessive sufix than it will be "Bu köpeğim", you don't have to say my, yours, etc..

2 months ago