"I eat fish."

Translation:Ben balık yerim.

3 years ago

14 Comments


taytahir

can you just shorten to "balık yerim"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

dallaart
dallaart

Would it also be correct to say "Balıkı yerim"? (assuming that's how you put balık in the accusative?)

3 years ago

schyrsivochter
  1. The accusative of balık is balığı.

  2. That would mean ‘I eat the fish,’ then.

2 years ago

buneka

Why is it incorrect to say ben balık yer?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because you have to conjugate the verb

3 years ago

SoumayaFk

What's the difference between "i" and "ı" ?

2 years ago

besteayd

They're just different letters.

Unlike in English, i is capitalized as İ and ı is capitalized as I if that's what you were confused about.

2 years ago

Momu496808

Why it is incorrect? Ben balik yeiorum

1 year ago

Aafia4

What's the difference between yer , yerim yersin, yeriz

2 years ago

KaramRamad2

(Yer) is used with He/She/It (O), (Yerim) is used with I (Ben), (Yersin) is used with You in singular form (Sin), (Yeriz) is used with You in plural form (Siz)

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Then what is used with "Biz"?

I think (Yeriz) is used with We in plural form (Biz), and (*siniz) is used with You in plural form (Siz), just like "Siz şarap içersiniz." isn't it?

2 years ago

KaramRamad2

I used (Ben balıklar yerim) and it says incorrect, can I know why?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects do not take a plural suffix unless they are proceeded by an adjective.

Unless you have an adjective or you are talking about some specific fish (and it is a direct object), you cannot use the plural suffix.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.