1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat fish."

"I eat fish."

Translation:Ben balık yerim.

March 28, 2015

14 Comments


taytahir

can you just shorten to "balık yerim"?


dallaart

Would it also be correct to say "Balıkı yerim"? (assuming that's how you put balık in the accusative?)


schyrsivochter
  1. The accusative of balık is balığı.

  2. That would mean ‘I eat the fish,’ then.


buneka

Why is it incorrect to say ben balık yer?


Selcen_Ozturk

because you have to conjugate the verb


SoumayaFk

What's the difference between "i" and "ı" ?


besteayd

They're just different letters.

Unlike in English, i is capitalized as İ and ı is capitalized as I if that's what you were confused about.


Aafia4

What's the difference between yer , yerim yersin, yeriz


KaramRamad2

(Yer) is used with He/She/It (O), (Yerim) is used with I (Ben), (Yersin) is used with You in singular form (Sin), (Yeriz) is used with You in plural form (Siz)


ChiBegam

Then what is used with "Biz"?

I think (Yeriz) is used with We in plural form (Biz), and (*siniz) is used with You in plural form (Siz), just like "Siz şarap içersiniz." isn't it?


Momu496808

Why it is incorrect? Ben balik yeiorum


DiscoverMa1

The phone marks balik as mispelt and Duo says "pay attention to accents" ... However, although I have installed the Turkish keyboard and input on my smartphone, I don't see " balik " needs any accents. Is this a programming glitch? Öğretmen is another by the way. It won't accept ogretmen, not without the correct lettering, if you catch my drift. I might recommend downloading Turkish imput / keyboard to all of you guys out there...


Asya822799

Yiyorum Why I am wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.