"I eat fish."

Translation:Ben balık yerim.

March 28, 2015

9 Comments


taytahir

can you just shorten to "balık yerim"?

September 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

September 13, 2015

dallaart

Would it also be correct to say "Balıkı yerim"? (assuming that's how you put balık in the accusative?)

July 14, 2015

schyrsivochter
  1. The accusative of balık is balığı.

  2. That would mean ‘I eat the fish,’ then.

December 21, 2015

buneka

Why is it incorrect to say ben balık yer?

March 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

because you have to conjugate the verb

March 28, 2015

SoumayaFk

What's the difference between "i" and "ı" ?

April 27, 2016

besteayd

They're just different letters.

Unlike in English, i is capitalized as İ and ı is capitalized as I if that's what you were confused about.

June 18, 2016

Momu496808

Why it is incorrect? Ben balik yeiorum

August 16, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.