Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat fish."

Translation:Ben balık yerim.

3 years ago

9 Comments


taytahir

can you just shorten to "balık yerim"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

dallaart
dallaart

Would it also be correct to say "Balıkı yerim"? (assuming that's how you put balık in the accusative?)

3 years ago

schyrsivochter
  1. The accusative of balık is balığı.

  2. That would mean ‘I eat the fish,’ then.

2 years ago

buneka

Why is it incorrect to say ben balık yer?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because you have to conjugate the verb

3 years ago

SoumayaFk

What's the difference between "i" and "ı" ?

2 years ago

besteayd

They're just different letters.

Unlike in English, i is capitalized as İ and ı is capitalized as I if that's what you were confused about.

2 years ago

Momu496808

Why it is incorrect? Ben balik yeiorum

1 year ago