"Kyrkan ligger öster om staden."

Translation:The church is east of the city.

March 28, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mohamad446649

I wonder why I get as another translation exactly the same one I wrote


pmelosh

The only difference I see is that there is one extra space in their answer.


YouriLem

could we say "Kyrkan ligger öst om staden"?


Edvin40261

No not really it would only sound wrong and unnatural you should say "Kyrkan ligger öster om staden"


dianis2030

I don't think this sentence is correct It should say : The church is in the east of the city


boDjwyEj

The church is east of town...


LikeaDucktoWater

Is the word "stad" mean both "town" and "city" in Swedish ?


Jani430233

Yes, that is correct. The word "stad" means both town and city, there is no difference.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.