1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina anda."

"A menina anda."

Translation:The girl walks.

September 3, 2013

18 Comments


PhilipNelson

What is the difference between the verbs andar and caminhar?


just_gabe

caminhar is the simple act of walking, while andar is more like moving around in a casual conversation.


Paulenrique

I'd say the opposite. =)


just_gabe

Could be, I admit I'm not an expert on the matter.


flipvazquezii

If it's similar to Spanish, i would say "andar" is "to be about" as in the expression "to be out and about"


JorgeRodri108

Anda doesnt sounds good, to quick hard to understand


TraceyPack

Is it similar to the difference betwern walk and stroll? Or is the intention different eg walking from one place to another vs juat walking about?


JacopoPi

Is "anda" not good for "goes"? "to go" is reported as possible translation for andar (and it sounds similar to the Italian andare = to go)


Caterinare89

I'm Italian and in my language andare means exactly to go.. So this is very confusing.. How would you say the girl goes?


Sinval17

The girl goes = A garota vai. Example: I go to the movies = Eu vou ao cinema (In the informal is Eu vou para o cinema).


JacopoPi

I actually agree with you, what I meant is that I tried "the girl goes" but it was wrong because I should have uses "walk".

So is andar ONLY translated as "to walk" or ALSO translated as "to walk" besides "to go"?


clottedcream

in Portugal one frequently hears the imperative "anda!" used to a child with the meaning "come here!". It was explained to us that andar has the general meaning of moving and to walk is usually translated as "andar a pe"


luso-uza

The sentence translates "anda" as "walks" -- wouldn't "caminha" be more accurate?


Paulenrique

By using "anda" you would sound more natural, on a daily conversation...


Overextrax2

according to my [stupid] calculations nope


feryalsweet

Is it wrong to say "the girl left" ?


GlennaSol

Yes, The girl left = A menina saiu. To leave = sair

anda = walks. It is also used in expressions like 'to ride a horse = andar a cavalo' or 'to ride a bicycle = andar de bicicleta"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.