"A menina anda."

Translation:The girl walks.

September 3, 2013

18 Comments


PhilipNelson

What is the difference between the verbs andar and caminhar?

November 12, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

just_gabe

caminhar is the simple act of walking, while andar is more like moving around in a casual conversation.

January 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

I'd say the opposite. =)

January 16, 2014

just_gabe

Could be, I admit I'm not an expert on the matter.

January 18, 2014

flipvazquezii

If it's similar to Spanish, i would say "andar" is "to be about" as in the expression "to be out and about"

December 8, 2014

JorgeRodri108

Anda doesnt sounds good, to quick hard to understand

March 26, 2014

TraceyPack

Is it similar to the difference betwern walk and stroll? Or is the intention different eg walking from one place to another vs juat walking about?

May 30, 2014

JacopoPi

Is "anda" not good for "goes"? "to go" is reported as possible translation for andar (and it sounds similar to the Italian andare = to go)

December 20, 2014

Caterinare89

I'm Italian and in my language andare means exactly to go.. So this is very confusing.. How would you say the girl goes?

January 22, 2015

Sinval17

The girl goes = A garota vai. Example: I go to the movies = Eu vou ao cinema (In the informal is Eu vou para o cinema).

January 3, 2016

JacopoPi

I actually agree with you, what I meant is that I tried "the girl goes" but it was wrong because I should have uses "walk".

So is andar ONLY translated as "to walk" or ALSO translated as "to walk" besides "to go"?

January 22, 2015

clottedcream

in Portugal one frequently hears the imperative "anda!" used to a child with the meaning "come here!". It was explained to us that andar has the general meaning of moving and to walk is usually translated as "andar a pe"

February 15, 2015

luso-uza

The sentence translates "anda" as "walks" -- wouldn't "caminha" be more accurate?

September 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

By using "anda" you would sound more natural, on a daily conversation...

September 4, 2013

Overextrax2

according to my [stupid] calculations nope

July 3, 2017

feryalsweet

Is it wrong to say "the girl left" ?

December 11, 2015

GlennaSol

Yes, The girl left = A menina saiu. To leave = sair

anda = walks. It is also used in expressions like 'to ride a horse = andar a cavalo' or 'to ride a bicycle = andar de bicicleta"

December 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.